Oaths sworn at The Castle, Exeter, 26 ?April 1715. Justices not named.

William Palmer, gent of Bradninch [Signed]
Edward Gale (Geale) of Bishopsteignton [Signed]
William Ilbert, esq of Alvington, West (Bowringsleigh) [Signed]
James Bulteel (Bulteell), esq of Tavistock [Signed]
John Harward, esq of Payhembury [Signed]
James Morris, salt officer [Signed]
Vincent Lade (Ladi), gent, salt officer [Signed]
John Bennett, leather officer [Signed]
George Baker, clerk of Modbury [Signed]
George Meredith, salt officer [Signed]
John Carter, waiter & searcher [Signed]
Henry Hodge, waiter & searcher [Signed]
John Kemp, customs officer [Signed]
William Browne, excise officer [Signed]
John Pinhey (Pinney), customs officer [Signed]
Joseph Davy (Davie), esq of Buckland Brewer [Signed]
Aldred Seaman, gent of Honiton [Signed]
James Beare (Beere), gent of Honiton [Signed]
Alexander Whiddon (Weedon), gent of Honiton [Signed]
John Selle (Sell), gent of Gittisham [Signed]
Richard Morris of Sidmouth [Signed]
Edward Eveleigh of Gittisham [Signed]
Henry Baker of Aylesbeare [Signed]
Mark Little, leather officer [Signed]
Robert Harper of Ottery St. Mary [Signed]
Richard Barnes, excise officer [Signed]
Abraham Shearme, tidesman [Signed]
Hugh Northcott (Northcote), surveyor of customs [Signed]
William Orchard, tidesman [Signed]
John Lathbury, tidesman [Signed]
John Mede (Mead), boatman [Signed]
Thomas Barrington, surveyor of customs [Signed]
Richard Pryn (Prynn), tidesman [Signed]
John Morris, tidesman [Signed]
Thomas Davy (Davey), landwaiter [Signed]
Moses Arscott, tidesman [Signed]
Richard Mountenay, collector of salt [Signed]
John Ripley of Clyst Honiton [Signed]
Peter Teague (Teage), tidesman [Signed]
Thomas Elmes, excise officer [Signed]
Joseph Merson, excise officer [Signed]
William Bennett (Bennet), excise officer [Signed]
William Parrot (Purratt), excise officer [Signed]
John Parrock, excise officer [Signed]
John Keene (Keen), excise officer [Signed]
John Janes (Janus), leather officer [Signed]
Henry Mitchell, excise officer [Signed]
Andrew Knisman, excise officer [Signed]
Robert Sampson, excise officer [Signed]
Sir Thomas Putt, bart of Combe (in Gittisham) [Signed]
John Lear, bart of Bishopsteignton (Lyndridge) [Signed]
Francis Gwyn, esq of Thorncombe (now Dorset) [Signed]
Andrew Quicke (Quick), esq of Newton St. Cyres [Signed]
John Elford, esq of Sheepstor [Signed]
William Oxenham, esq of Tawton, South [Signed]
Rawlin Mallock, esq of Cockington [Signed]
William Bickford, esq of Bradford [Signed]
John Worth, esq of Washfield [Signed]
Edward Sainthill, esq of Bradninch [Signed]
William Bogan, esq of Littlehempston [Signed]
Abraham Denis, esq of Inwardleigh [Signed]
Samuel Wotton, esq of Halberton [Signed]
Theodore Taner, esq [Signed]
Richard Beavis, esq of Farringdon [Signed]
Edmund Reynell, esq of Sherford [Signed]
William Woollcombe, esq of Ashbury [Signed]
John ?Hardwell [Signed] [Signature only. No further information.]
Northway Smale, gent of Wolborough [Signed]
James Wills, gent of Wolborough [Signed]
William Bragge, esq of Thorncombe (now Dorset) [Signed]
John Stocker, tidesman [Signed]
Phillip Splatt (Spratt), salt officer [Signed]
Robert Young, tidesman [Signed]
Henry Lewes (Lewis) of Crediton [Signed]
John White of Crediton [Signed]
John Edwards, gent of Crediton [Signed]
Richard Oxenbeer (Oxenbeere), leather officer [Signed]
John Butler, salt officer [Signed]
Charles Heyward (Hayword), salt officer [Signed]
William Mills, tidesman [Signed]
Peter Ceely, coast surveyor [Signed]
Matthew Halle (Hall), Gauger [Signed]
Richard Sanders (Saunders), landwaiter [Signed]
William Clayton, gent of Crediton [Signed]
Robert Parnell, leather officer [Signed]
Vaughan Davies, gent of Bow (als Nymet Tracy) [Signed]
William Bedborow (Bedbrough), excise officer [Signed]
Joseph Higginson, salt officer [Signed]
Robert Halle (Hall), salt officer [Signed]
Robert Morley, tide surveyor [Signed]
James Slinger, weigher [Signed]
Richard Penhorwood, excise officer [Signed]
Joseph Perrott, excise officer [Signed]
Robert Veysey, excise officer [Signed]
John Paty, gent of Exeter [Signed]
Thomas Symons (Simmons), warehousekeeper [Signed]
William Steward (Stuart), ?STP [Signed]
John Humphrys (Humphris) [Signed]
Richard Duke, esq [Signed]
Robert Duke, gent [Signed]
Ellis Cox [Signed]
Richard Chamberlain (Chamberlaine) [Signed]
Samuel Cooke, esq [Signed]
Francis Somaster, excise officer [Signed]
John Chaplyn (Chaplin), excise officer [Signed]
Richard Ham, clerk of Petrockstowe [Signed]
Evan Lewellyn (Lewelin) of Broadclyst [Signed]
Henry Langford, esq of Combe Sachville (in Silverton) [Signed]
Hugh Stafford, esq [Signed]
William Mason, boatman [Marked]
William Roberts, tidesurveyor [Signed]
Charles Weeks, boatman [Signed]
Samuel Feater (Fayter), boatman [Signed]
William Shere, boatman [Signed]
Matthew Savage, waiter [Signed]
William Phillipps (Phillips) [Signed]
William Long (Longe), esq of Mamhead [Signed]
John Salkield (Salkfd), excise officer [Signed]
George Wilde, excise officer [Signed]
John Burrington, esq of Sandford [Signed]
William Lasbury, boatman [Signed]
Josias Foot, excise officer [Signed]
Giles Miller, tidesman [Signed]
Francis Collings, excise officer [Signed]
Samuel Eastchurch, leather officer [Signed]
Phillip Wannell, leather officer [Signed]
Henry Walrond, esq of Bradfield (Uffculme) [Signed]
Bamfield Rodd, esq of Oakhay (in Stoke Canon) [Signed]