Oaths sworn at Sheepwash, 31 October 1715 before Samuel Rolle, Christopher Harris and Abraham Denis esqs

The five first named took the 3 oathes & test the rest only the three oathes.

Phillip Dockton (Docton), esq of Hartland [Signed]
Hugh Stevens, gent of Buckland Brewer [Signed]
Benjamin Gayer, gent of Coryton [Signed]
John Welch (Welsh), gent of Torrington, Little [Signed]
William Turner, gent of Buckland Brewer [Signed]
John Langford, head constable [Signed]
Jacob Doble of North Petherwin [Signed]
Daniel Box of North Petherwin [Signed]
Walter Crodacott of North Petherwin [Signed]
Daniel Heare of North Petherwin [Signed]
Humphry Cliverdon of Clovelly [Signed]
James Burden of Clovelly [Signed]
Edmund ?Prust, schoolmaster [Signed]
Peter Nicholl of Hartland [Signed]
John Martin of Hartland [Signed]
George Newcombe of Inwardleigh [Signed]
John Banbury of Inwardleigh [Signed]
John Hockaday of Hollacombe [Signed]
Mar[maduke] Spettigue of Northcott Hamlet (Boyton in Cornwall) [Signed]
Jos[eph?] Risdon of Buckland Filleigh [Signed]
John Shapton of Thornbury [Signed]
Christopher Shapton of Milton Damarel [Signed]
Isaac James of Cookbury [Signed]
Edward Hicks of Welcombe [Signed]
John Braund of Bradford [Signed]
James Young of Pyworthy [Signed]
William Pearce of Pyworthy [Signed]
Gideon Cory of Bridgerule [Signed]
Richard Cowch [Signed]
Digory Cocke of Werrington (now Cornwall) [Signed]
John Horwell of St. Giles? [Signed]
William Holmon of Luffincott [Signed]
Richard Webb [Signed]
William Nichol of Woolfardisworthy [Marked "WN"]
Andrew Horrell of Tetcott [Signed]
John Penrose of Holsworthy [Signed]
William Parsons of Holsworthy [Signed]
Richard Deem of Pancrasweek [Signed]
Richard Deyman of Pancrasweek [Signed]
Richard Weslake of Clawton [Signed]
William Goud of Jacobstowe [Signed]
Richard Ellis of Jacobstowe [Signed]
William Tucker, hundred constable of Jacobstowe [Signed]
Arthur Speare of Hatherleigh [Signed]
Richard Bale of Hatherleigh [Marked "RB"]
Samuel Jerman of Meeth [Signed]
Arthur White of Sheepwash [Signed]
Daniel Budd of Marland? [Signed]
John Scott of Broadwoodkelly [Signed]
Robert Hall of Broadwoodkelly [Signed]
Robert Woolland of Exbourne [Signed]
Thomas Hogg of Torrington, Little [Marked]
William Slade of Torrington, Little [Signed]
Mark ?Brock of Exbourne [Signed]
John Hearson of Torrington, Black [Marked "IH"]
Christopher Norleigh of Torrington, Black [Signed]
Thomas Littleton of Petrockstowe [Signed]