QS17/1/13A/3

Oaths sworn at Tavistock, 6 January 1715 before James Bulteel, John Harris and Thomas Pyne esqs

Names on this roll are entered once only, in the hand of the oath taker.

Christopher Furneaux, vicar of Whitchurch [Signed]
Henry Pengelly, rector of Mary Tavy [Signed]
Arthur Robinson, vicar of Egg Buckland [Signed]
Thomas Burnaford, rector of Lydford [Signed]
John Herring, vicar of Bickleigh [Signed]
Richard Doidge, curate of Meavy [Signed]
W Bacone, surgeon of Plymouth Yard [Signed]
R: Lumley [Signed]
Robert Pirot, ?Master Attendant of Plymouth Yard [Signed]
B Woodman, schoolmaster of Bickleigh [Signed]
R ?Weedon (Weston), Purser of ye Leopard laid up at Plymo Dock of Plymouth Dock [Signed]
?J... Browne [Signed]
Thomas Chaloner, excise officer of ?Milton [Signed]
John Wood, schoolmaster of Tamerton Foliot [Signed]
Nathaniel Beard, vicar of Tavistock [Signed]
Richard Cudlipp, rector of Denbury [Signed]
William Elford of Bickham (in Buckland Monachorum) [Signed]
R Edwards of ?Ham [Signed]
John Wyatt [Signed]
Benjamin Reed, chaplain of Marystow [Signed]
Jasper Canne, schoolmaster of Walkhampton [Signed]
John Jago, curate of Sampford Spiney [Signed]
Thomas Pocock, rector of Peter Tavy [Signed]
John Eveleigh, vicar of Lamerton [Signed]
John Bennett, curate of Sydenham Damerel [Signed]
Peter Burnaford, curate of Lydford [Signed]
Robert Kelly [Signed]
Joseph Reed, constable of Dunterton [Signed]
Samuel Scot of Virginstow [Marked]
James Crosman, C[onstable] of Egg Buckland [Marked]
John Williams, constable of Lydford [Signed]
John Drake, constable of Buckland Monachorum [Marked]
John Crimes, constable of Buckland Monachorum [Signed]
Abraham Frowt, constable of St. Budeaux [Signed]
Nicholas Treweekes, {constable} of St. Budeaux [Signed]
John Andrew of Sheepstor [Marked "J"]
Richard Pike of Tavistock [Unclear if signed] ["Richard Pike and Vivan Rendy Constable of Tavistock". Both names given in same entry, in same hand.]
Vivan Rendy, constable of Tavistock [Unclear if signed] ["Richard Pike and Vivan Rendy Constable of Tavistock". Both names given in same entry, in same hand.]
Samuel Mabin of Sampford Spiney [Marked]
David Yole of Sampford Spiney [Signed]
Tristra: Atwell, C[onstable] of Sampford Spiney [Marked]
Peter Collins of Coryton [Marked]
John Grigory, C[onstable] of Brentor [Signed]
William Gregory, C[onstable] of Brentor [Signed]
John Nichals, C[onstable] of Meavy [Not signed or marked]
John Bodwen, constable of Meavy [Signed]
William Creber, Creber of Walkhampton [Signed]
Stephen Knighten of Walkhampton [Signed]
John Skinner, C[onstable] of Peter Tavy [Marked "I"]
James Williams, schoolmaster of Buckland Monachorum [Signed]
Thomas Hornabrook of Tavistock [Signed]
Elezeus Colling of Tavistock [Signed]
Thomas Hawke, constable of Tavistock [Signed]
Charles Wise of Tavistock [Signed]
William Bayley, constable of Germansweek [Signed]
William Hill, constable of Bratton Clovelly [Signed]
John Palmer, constable of Germansweek [Signed]
Oliver Courtice, constable of Broadwoodwidger [Signed]
Richard Ryall of Broadwoodwidger [Unclear if signed or marked, in same hand as Robert Hockaday]
Robert Hockaday of Broadwoodwidger [Unclear if signed or marked, in same hand as Richard Ryall]
Walter ?Soch, C[onstable] of Broadwoodwidger [Not signed or marked]
Robert Sitwill, schoolmaster [Signed]
John Cloake, carriagemaker [Signed]
John Maddaford, constable of Okehampton [Signed]
William Copus, constable of Okehampton [Signed]
Stephen Cudlipp, constable of Tavistock [Signed]
John King, schoolmaster of Bere Alston [Signed]
John Stephens, constable of Roborough [Signed]
Ambrose Ryden, constable of Roborough hundred of Bere Ferrers [Signed]
Roger Row, C[onstable] of Tavistock [Marked "R"]
Oliver Bickell, constable of Lifton [Signed]
William Shelley, C[onstable] of Lifton [Marked "W"]
John Row, C[onstable] of Bratton Clovelly [Marked]
Richard Tickel, C[onstable] of Sourton [Marked]
John Ham, C[onstable] of Moretonhampstead [Marked]
R[ichar]d Peard, C[onstable] of Moretonhampstead [Not signed or marked]
Michael Dodge, C[onstable] of Bere Ferrers [Marked "M"]
William Coal, C[onstable] of Bere Ferrers [Marked "WC"]
John Crees, schoolmaster of Egg Buckland [Signed]
John Long, schoolmaster of Tavistock [Signed]
George Wotten, C[onstable] of Egg Buckland [Marked]
John Weymoth, portreeve [Signed]
William Doidge [Signed]
Thomas Cumming [Signed]
Henry Venning, constable [Signed]
Roger Rundle, constable of Lamerton [Unclear if signed or marked, in same hand as Richard Morton]
Richard Morton, constable of Lamerton [Unclear if signed or marked, in same hand as Roger Rundle]
Thomas Gregory, constable of Dunterton [Signed]
Samuel Sargent, constable of Marystow [Signed]
William Hearson, constable of Stowford [Signed]
Robert Coumbe [Signed]
Walter Willcocke, constable of Whitchurch [Signed]
George Radford [Signed]
Robert Parson of ?Sidham [Signed]
Sampson Condy, C[onstable] of ?Sidham [Marked]
Hugh Pyne [Signed]
John Maddaford, C[onstable] of Bridestowe [Signed]
Richard Youldon of Bridestowe [Signed]
Jacob Maynard, constable of Thurlestone [Signed]
John Tavernor, constable of Wilsworthy Hamlet (in Peter Tavy) [Signed]
Richard Spettigue, constable of Milton Abbot [Signed]
Pascho Ward, constable of Milton Abbot [Signed]
John Woodman, constable of Milton Abbot [Not signed or marked]