Oaths sworn at The King's Head, Chudleigh, 21 August 1723 before George Chudleigh & John Lear barts

Nicholas Woolcott (Wolcott) of Bovey Tracey [Signed]
Michael Comyns of Ilsington [Marked]
Thomas Cows (Cowse) of Teignmouth, West [Signed]
John Harris of Hennock [Signed]
Thomas Braddon of Teignmouth [Signed]
Thomas Gaunt, baker of Teignmouth [Signed]
Joseph Fryer (Frayr) of Bovey Tracey [Signed]
William Way of Teignmouth, West [Signed]
Tamson Bawdon, widow of Teignmouth, West [Signed] [Residence inferred from William Way.]
Hannah Gloss of Teignmouth, West [Marked "H"] [Residence inferred from William Way.]
Abraham Wrayford of Bovey Tracey [Signed]
Joane Jowill of Teignmouth [Marked "I"]
?Hieram Adams of Bovey Tracey [Not signed]
John Shilston of Hennock [Signed]
Elizabeth Paddon of Teignmouth [Marked]
Nicholas Mardon of Bovey Tracey [Signed]
Christian Thornehill of Teignmouth [Marked "T"]
Laurence Potter of Teignmouth [Signed]
John Ball of Teignmouth [Signed]
Rose Matterface, widow of Teignmouth [Marked]
Joanna Evans, spinster of Teignmouth [Marked]
Joanna Milton, spinster of Teignmouth [Marked "M"]
Ann Wilkins of Teignmouth [Marked "A"]
Susanna Waymouth of Teignmouth [Marked]
Hannah Smith, widow of Teignmouth [Marked "X"]
Agnes Meddick (Maddick), widow of Teignmouth [Marked]
Mary Bastone, widow of Teignmouth [Marked]
Mary Jordon of Teignmouth [Marked "M"]
William Millward of Chudleigh [Signed]
Susanna Ball of Chudleigh [Marked "H"] [Second entry of name has "Hanna" crossed through beneath "Susanna".]
John Bawdon of Chudleigh [Signed]
Edward Hore of Chudleigh [Signed]
Humphrey Langley of Chudleigh [Signed]
John Row of Teignmouth, West [Signed]
Richard Escott of Teignmouth, West [Marked "RE"]
Robert Peryman of Hennock [Marked]
Anthony Way of Teignmouth, West [Marked]
Elizabeth Kerton, spinster of Teignmouth, West [Marked]
Mary Kerton, spinster of Teignmouth, West [Marked]
Giles Parmer (Palmer) of Kingsteignton [Signed]
Abraham Medland, butcher of Ashton [Marked "A"]
Grippy Tilly of Ashton [Signed "Giffith Tilly".]
Theophilus Blashford of Ashton [Signed]
Susanna Trowte, widow of Teignmouth [Signed]
Elizabeth Hull, widow of Teignmouth [Marked]
Elizabeth Perryman of Teignmouth [Marked]
Joane Langaller of Teignmouth [Marked]
Mathew Pearce of Ashton [Signed]
John Pitman (Pittman) of Ashton [Signed]
Susanna Hunnywill, widow of Ashton [Marked] [Residence not stated, inferred from previous.]
Mary Hunnywill, widow of Ashton [Marked] [Residence not stated, inferred from previous.]
Margaret Holman, widow of Ashton [Marked] [Residence not stated, inferred from previous.]
Chr: Langaller of Ashton [Marked "CR"]
John Robins of Ashton [Marked "X"]
Edward Hall, tanner of Kingsteignton [Signed]
Walter Tayler, yeoman of Ashton [Signed]
John Chapell of Ashton [Marked]
Mathew Collins of Ashton [Marked]
James Pasmore of Ashton [Marked]
Alice Brend, widow of Ashton [Marked]
Hugh Ball (Balle), mariner of Mamhead [Signed]
Jacob Bickford of St. Marychurch [Marked]
Samuel Bowdon of Ashton [Marked]
William Coyle of Highweek [Signed]
Thomas Tuckett of Ashton [Marked]
Henry Tuckett, yeoman of Ashton [Marked]
John Davide, cooper of Ashton [Signed]
John Pasmore (Palmore) of Ashton [Marked]
Chr: Pasmore (Pasmore), weaver of Ashton [Signed]
John Woolcombe of Bickington [Signed]
Thomas Cove of Powderham [Marked]
Mary Godbeare of Ashton [Marked "M"]
Richard Wills, labourer of Ashton [Marked "R"]
Gilbert Edwds (Edwards), capt of Ashton [Signed]
Joseph Newcombe of Ashton [Marked]
Samuel Mortimore of Ashton [Signed]
John Cornish of Hennock [Signed]
Thomas Ball of Trusham [Signed]
Henry Wood of Hennock [Signed]
Peter Lare of Hennock [Marked]
John Casely of Chudleigh [Marked]