Oaths sworn at The Market House, Chudleigh, 22 August 1723 before George Chudleigh & John Lear barts

Daniel Staple, shipwright of Topsham [Signed]
Roger Beare, labourer of Chudleigh [Marked "X"]
Rachel Wooton, widow of Kingsteignton [Marked]
Anna Steed, widow of Bovey Tracey [Signed]
Mary Heath, spinster of Bovey Tracey [Marked "H"]
Thomas Jarvis, yeoman of Topsham [Signed]
William Potter, sergeweaver of Bovey Tracey [Marked "W"]
Richard Halfeyard (Halfyard), thatcher of Bovey Tracey [Signed]
George Dreaton, weaver of Bovey Tracey [Marked]
Jone Thatcher, widow of Dawlish [Marked "I"]
John Yeo, yeoman of Christow [Signed]
Richord Mole, widow of Chudleigh [Marked]
William Bartlet (Bartlett), mariner of Marldon [Signed]
Stephen Taverner, weaver of Bovey Tracey [Marked]
Mary Saterley, widow of Bovey Tracey [Marked]
Amy Baker, widow of Chudleigh [Marked]
Jone Ley, widow of Kenn [Marked]
Edward Stooke, yeoman of Ashton [Signed]
David Steere, butcher of Bovey Tracey [Signed]
Elizabeth Potter, widow of Bovey Tracey [Marked]
John Satterly, sergemaker of Bovey Tracey [Marked]
John Jorden, carpenter of Bovey Tracey [Signed]
William Ball, sergeweaver of Bovey Tracey [Signed]
Alice Windsor, widow of Bovey Tracey [Marked]
Hannah Keys, spinster of Moretonhampstead [Marked "H"]
John Osborne, husbandman of Bovey Tracey [Marked]
Chr: Hellyer of Chudleigh [Signed]
[Name illegible], yeoman of Hennock [Not signed]
Henry Shilston, agr of Chudleigh [Marked]
William Tincombe, weaver of Bovey Tracey [Marked "T"]
Arthur Skerdon, sergeweaver of Bovey Tracey [Marked]
Mary Satterley, spinster of Bovey Tracey [Marked "M"]
Joane Satterly, spinster of Bovey Tracey [Signed]
Thomas Fryer, gent of Chudleigh [Signed]
John Heath, yeoman of Bovey Tracey [Signed]
James Caseley (Causley), yeoman of Chudleigh [Signed]
William Tottle, weaver of Chudleigh [Marked]
Richard Bayley, labourer of Ilsington [Marked]
Samuel Ball, tanner of Chudleigh [Signed]
Charles Heath, yeoman of Lustleigh [Signed]
John Buckinham, husbandman of Lustleigh [Marked]
William Millward, yeoman of Chudleigh [Signed]
William Glanfield, yeoman of Trusham [Marked]
William Beare, millwright of Chudleigh [Marked]
Oliver Burne, weaver of Chudleigh [Marked]
Mary Whitbourn (Whidborne), widow of Teignmouth, West [Marked]
William Beare jun, millwright of Chudleigh [Marked]
Richard Burn, woolcomber of Chudleigh [Signed]
Thomas Ewen, miller of Chudleigh [Signed]
Arthur Parr, woolcomber of Chudleigh [Marked "P"]
James Cuttiford, yeoman of Trusham [Marked "C"]
Henry Wills, husbandman of Ilsington [Marked]
Joseph Collings, gent of Hennock [Signed]
Richard Hamlyn, yeoman of Buckfastleigh [Signed]
Caleb Jolly, yeoman of Christow [Marked "+"]
Gilbert Hoar (Hore), yeoman of Christow [Signed]
Judith Moor (Moore), spinster of Chudleigh [Signed]
Nabeth Bastard, barber of Bovey Tracey [Signed]
William Mardon, agr of Hennock [Marked]
William Beardon, agr of Hennock [Marked]
John Worthy, agr of Hennock [Marked]
Elizabeth Beare, spinster of Chudleigh [Marked "E"]
Jo[a]ne Collings, spinster of Chudleigh [Marked]
John Cornish, agr of Hennock [Entered by clerk, not marked or signed]
Roger Baker, innholder of Chudleigh [Marked]
Thomas Dyamond, agr of Dawlish [Marked]
Margaret Bowdon, widow of Ilsington [Marked]
Mary Bowdon, widow of Ilsington [Marked]
John Wythicombe, yeoman of Trusham [Marked "W"]
William Pridham, yeoman of Trusham [Marked "W"]
Elizabeth Bayly, widow of Chudleigh [Marked]
Deborah Cornish, widow of Hennock [Marked]
Bartholomew Steer, yeoman of Highweek [Marked]
William Dowdney (Dowdeney), sergemaker of Chudleigh [Marked]
Hugh Puddicombe jun, yeoman of Bovey Tracey [Signed]
Josias Bird (Burd), clothier of Bovey Tracey [Signed]
William Sampson, yeoman of Bovey Tracey [Marked]
John ?Canter (?Caunter), surgeon of Bovey Tracey [Signed]
Henry Clap, yeoman of Bovey Tracey [Marked]
Thomas Ellis, clothier of Bovey Tracey [Signed]
John Underhay, tailor of Ashcombe [Signed] [Page heavily creased here]
Philip Howard, butcher of Bovey Tracey [Marked]
Richard Algar, carpenter of Bishopsteignton [Marked]
Mary Sweetland of ?Ideford [Marked]
Elizabeth Hart of [unclear] [Marked]
Hannah Ball, spinster of Topsham [Signed]
Jane Stanwick, widow of Chudleigh [Marked]
Henry Scutt, agr of ?Mailyn [Marked]
Mary Langdon, widow of ?Mailyn [Marked]
Thomas Whitbourn (Whidborne), yeoman of Bishopsteignton [Marked "Thom"]
Joan Cunniam, widow of Bovey Tracey [Marked "I"]
Elizabeth Hart, widow of Bovey Tracey [Marked]
Anne Underhay, spinster of Bovey Tracey [Marked]
Peter Wills, yeoman of Doddiscombsleigh [Marked]
Thomas Evans, yeoman of Bishopsteignton [Marked]
Daniel Furse, miller of Ashcombe [Signed]
Nicholas Stooke, tanner of Ashcombe [Signed]
John Wills, yeoman of Bovey Tracey [Marked]
Daniel Furse jun, miller of Ashcombe [Marked]
Thomas Jenkinson, gent of Teignmouth, West [Signed]
William Cornish, agr of Bovey Tracey [Entered by clerk, not marked or signed]
Agnes Searle, widow of Chudleigh [Marked]
Rachel Rabbich of Chudleigh [Marked]
John Westcot, comber of Chudleigh [Signed]
Joane Hellyer, widow of Chudleigh [Marked "J"]
James Moore sen of Chudleigh [Signed]
John Merriscott (Marrescot), barber of Chudleigh [Signed]
Nicholas Merrinscott (Marrescott) of Chudleigh [Signed]
John Painter (Paynter), yeoman of Dawlish [Signed]
Josias Breaker of Bishopsteignton [Not signed or marked]
James Cole of Bishopsteignton [Signed]
John Wilkins of Bishopsteignton [Marked]
Grace Mudge of Bishopsteignton [Signed]
Elizabeth Barne of Bishopsteignton [Marked "E"]
John Southard of Bishopsteignton [Marked]
Thomas Cumming of Bishopsteignton [Marked "T"]
Thomas Cuming jun of Bishopsteignton [Marked "C"]
John Buckingham of Bishopsteignton [Marked]
Nicholas Willing of Bishopsteignton [Marked "N"]
Thomas Narramore of Bishopsteignton [Signed]
Jeffery Avenant of Bishopsteignton [Not signed or marked]
Edward Bickford of Bishopsteignton [Signed]
John Paddon of Bishopsteignton [Signed]
Richard Paddon of Bishopsteignton [Signed]
Robert Underhay (Underhaye) of Chudleigh [Signed]
Thomas Langley of Chudleigh [Entered by clerk, not marked or signed]
William Pulling of Chudleigh [Signed]
Richard Ewens of Chudleigh [Signed]
Richard Furse of Chudleigh [Marked]
John Ewens of Chudleigh [Not signed or marked]
Michael Mardon of Chudleigh [Signed]
George Bickford of Chudleigh [Marked "Geor"]
John Neyle (Knells) of Chudleigh [Signed]
Nicholas Ball, gent of Chudleigh [Signed]
Nicholas Best of Chudleigh [Marked]
John Coyth of Chudleigh [Signed]
Edward Breaker of Chudleigh [Marked]
Richard Bawden of Chudleigh [Signed]
Humphrey Langly of Chudleigh [Not signed]
Richard Thompson (Tompson), clerk of Hennock [Signed]
Thomas Loveys, yeoman of Hennock [Marked]
John Jewill, yeoman of Hennock [Signed]
Aaron Loveys, yeoman of Christow [Signed]
John Ellicombe, yeoman of Kenn [Marked]
William During, yeoman of Teignmouth, West [Signed]
Richard Matteface (Matterface), yeoman of Teignmouth, West [Marked]
Nicholas Matteface (Matterface), mariner of Teignmouth, West [Signed]
Robert Yeo, yeoman of Bishopsteignton [Marked]
Robert Mole (Moalle), gent of Ashcombe [Signed]
John Stooke of Ashcombe [Marked "Jo"]
Daniel Downe of Ashcombe [Signed]
Ann Smardon of Ashcombe [Marked "A"]
Joseph Collings sen of Chudleigh [Signed]
Robert Collings, butcher of Chudleigh [Marked]
Hugh Stephen Puddicombe of Bovey Tracey [Signed]
John Neyle (Neelle), chandler of Chudleigh [Signed]
Charity Elliott, spinster of Chudleigh [Marked]
John Wrayford, comber of Chudleigh [Signed]
Anne Benoite, widow of Chudleigh [Marked]
Charles Heath of Bovey Tracey [Signed]
Mary Heath of Bovey Tracey [Marked]
Nicholas Bussell, taylor of ye same Teignmouth, East [Marked] ["ye same" crossed through beneath residence. Casts doubt on next entry.]
Mary Smith, spinster of [same as Nicholas Bussell, ?Teignmouth, East] [Marked]
Robert Apter, yeoman of Ilsington [Marked]
John Shapleigh, yeoman of Ilsington [Marked]
John Northmore, yeoman of Ilsington [Marked]
Nathaniel Thorne, weaver of Highweek (Newton Bushell) [Marked]
William Ellot (Ellott), weaver of Wolborough (Newton Abbot) [Marked]
William ?Luscombe, butcher of Chudleigh [Not signed or marked]
Henry Bridgman, mason of Kingskerswell [Marked]
Peter Clarke, gent of Chudleigh [Not signed or marked]
John Voysey, yeoman of Ideford [Signed] [Signed as "Henry Voysey".]
Rebecca Pethabridge, widow of Highweek (Newton Bushell) [?Marked]
Benedict Underhay of Bovey Tracey [Marked]
Anne Thorne, widow of Highweek (Newton Bushell) [Marked "+"]
Jonathan Holman of Christow [Signed]
Joanna Horrick, widow of Highweek (Newton Bushell) [Marked]
Joan Clampitt of Christow [Marked]
Joan Fursdon, widow of Christow [Marked "J"]
Hannah Coyle, spinster of Highweek (Newton Bushell) [Marked]
Peter Clerke (Clarke), gent of Chudleigh [Marked]
Philip Luscombe jun of Chudleigh [Signed]
John Parr of Chudleigh [Not signed or marked]
Joseph Delve of Chudleigh [Signed]