Oaths sworn at The Market House, Chudleigh, 22 August 1723 before George Chudleigh & John Lear barts

George Satterly, weaver of Bovey Tracey [Marked]
George Sweetland of Chudleigh [Marked "G"]
George Tottle, comber of Chudleigh [Marked]
Gregory Gray, yeoman of Highweek [Signed]
William Reeve, comber of Chudleigh [Signed]
Zachary ?Judleigh (Judney), comber of Chudleigh [Signed]
John Parr, merchant of Chudleigh [Not signed]
George Satterly, yeoman of Bovey Tracey [Not signed]
John Luccombe, taylor of Doddiscombsleigh [Marked]
Humphrey Horrey, weaver of Highweek [Marked "H"]
Edward Heath, butcher of Bovey Tracey [Signed]
William Taverner, innholder of Bovey Tracey [Marked]
John Conian, butcher of Bovey Tracey [Signed]
William Conian, butcher of Bovey Tracey [Signed]
Benedict Parr of Bovey Tracey [Signed]
John Vincent of Teignmouth [Marked]
George Moses of Highweek (Newton Bushell) [Marked]
Henry Alexander of Highweek (Newton Bushell) [Marked "HA"]
Isabella West, widow of Highweek (Newton Bushell) [Marked]
Agnes Prowse, widow of ?Newton [Marked "P"]
Agnes Dyer, widow of Doddiscombsleigh [Marked "X"]
Mary Matthews, widow of Dawlish [Marked "X"]
Nicholas Wilking, agr of Bishopsteignton [Marked]
Gregory Wetherdon, yeoman of Highweek [Marked]
Edward Underhill, agr of Dawlish [Marked]
John Avant, mason of Bovey Tracey [Signed]
Gregory Finch, weaver of Highweek (Newton Bushell) [Marked]
William Thorn, weaver of Highweek (Newton Bushell) [Marked "X"]
Philip Williams, mariner of Teignmouth, West [Marked "P"]
Jane Trosse, spinster of Dawlish [Marked "X"]
Richard During, yeoman of Dawlish [Marked "X"]
Thomas Conian of Bovey Tracey [Signed]
Gilbert Truman of [Residence not stated] [Not signed or marked]
George Cole, yeoman of Dawlish [Signed]
Peter Harvey, husbandman of [Not stated] [Marked "H"]
Gavin Willand of Dawlish [Marked "GW"]
John Reed, husbandman of Dawlish [Marked]
John Arthur, yeoman of Ashcombe [Signed]
James Arthur, yeoman of Ashcombe [Signed]
John Bond, carpenter of Ashcombe [Signed]
Stephen Diggin, agr of Chudleigh [Marked "S"]
Gavin Tripe, yeoman of Ashcombe [Signed]
Mary Escott, widow of Ashcombe [Marked]
Mary Bond, spinster of Ashcombe [Marked]
William Francis Conian of Bovey Tracey [Signed]
Thomas Sampson of Bovey Tracey [Marked]
George Sweetland of Chudleigh [Not signed]
Samuel Nicholas, yeoman of Teigngrace [Marked]
Hugh Gribble, agr of Hennock [Marked "H"]
Richard Hole, agr of Trusham [Not signed]
Gilbert Truman of Chudleigh [Marked "G"]
Samuel Gribble of Bovey Tracey [Marked]
Richard Hole, agr of Trusham [Marked "X"]
Thomas Dascombe of Trusham [Marked]
William Cove of Trusham [Marked]
Robert Norman of Trusham [Marked]
William Ball of Trusham [Marked]
Gilbert Farrant of Trusham [Marked]
Alan Millward of Trusham [Marked "A"]
William Francis, weaver of Trusham [Marked "W"]
John Tapper, weaver of Trusham [Marked "+"]
William Richard Holwell of Bovey Tracey [Signed]
Joseph Sampson of Kingsteignton [?signed]
John Cole, yeoman of Ashcombe [Signed]
John Miller of Bovey Tracey [Marked "+"]
Thomas Foxworthy of Hennock [Signed]
Nicholas Hunt of Chudleigh [Marked]
George Sweetland, butcher of Chudleigh [Not signed]
Samuel Nicholas (Nicholls), yeoman of Chudleigh [Signed]
James Arthur, clothier of Chudleigh [Marked "X"]
Samuel Nicholls jun of Teigngrace [Not signed]
Mary Nicholls, spinster of Highweek [Marked "M"]
Francis Dyamond (Dymond), blacksmith of Ideford [Marked]
Jacob Ponsford, agr of Doddiscombsleigh [Marked]
Christopher Satterly of Bovey Tracey [Signed]
Lawrence Clampit, yeoman of Bovey Tracey [Marked]
Joseph Bury (Berry) of Bovey Tracey [Marked]
Edward Furlong, yeoman of Ilsington [Not signed]
Humphrey Furlong, yeoman of ?"of the same" [Not signed]
Gawin Painter, gent of Dawlish [Signed] [Entry appears to have been inserted later.]
Thomas Eales, yeoman of ?"of the same" [Not signed or marked]
Thomas Nosworthy, yeoman of Bovey Tracey [Marked] ["Samll:" crossed through.]
Richard Jordain, carpenter of Doddiscombsleigh [Entered by clerk, not signed or marked]
Richard Henley, yeoman of Doddiscombsleigh [Marked]
Jone Luccis, widow of Doddiscombsleigh [Marked]
Phineas Reeve of Bovey Tracey [Marked]
John Couldrige, yeoman of Bovey Tracey [Not signed]
Giles Hamlyn of Chudleigh [Signed]
Anne Couldrige, widow of Chudleigh [Not signed]
George Wreyford, yeoman of Hennock [Marked]
Edward Wreyford, clothier of Chudleigh [Marked]
William Burgess, weaver of Chudleigh [Entered by clerk, not signed or marked]
Jon: Gribble, weaver of Chudleigh [Marked]
Zachary Mole of Chudleigh [Signed]
Jon: Marescott, perukemaker of Chudleigh [Not signed]
Oliver Tamlyn, weaver of Chudleigh [Marked]
Ruth Wreyford, widow of Chudleigh [Marked]
Grace Prowse, spinster of Highweek [Marked]
John Parr of Ashcombe [Marked]
Leman ?Barren, yeoman of Bovey Tracey [Not signed]
John Westcott of Chudleigh [Marked "J"]
Thomas Samson, yeoman of Chudleigh [Not signed]
William Soper, yeoman of Chudleigh [Marked]
William ?Burne/?Barne, yeoman of Hennock [Marked]
William Archer, yeoman of Chudleigh [Signed]
Mathew Harris, comber of Chudleigh [Marked]
William Samuel Archer, yeoman of Christow Doddiscombsleigh [Marked]
William Puddicombe of Chudleigh [Signed]
Richard Voysey, miller of Bishopsteignton [Marked "RV"]
Henry Prowse (Proase), mariner of Teignmouth [Entered by clerk, not signed or marked]
Joseph Hall, maltster of Teignmouth [Marked]
Nicholas Marledon (Maredon), weaver of Teignmouth [Marked]
John Whiddon, yeoman of Doddiscombsleigh [Marked]
Humphrey Risdon of Teignmouth [Marked "X"]
Gilbert Dowing (Downing) of Teignmouth, West [Marked]
Amy Smith, widow of Teignmouth, West [Marked]
Katherine Bearne of Teignmouth, West [Marked "K"]
James Bath of Teignmouth, West [Marked]
Thomas Mudge of Dawlish [Marked]
Thomas Mudge jun of Dawlish [Marked]
Thomas Harris, mariner of Dawlish [Marked]
George Cheeke of Teignmouth, West [Entered by clerk, not signed or marked]
William Potter of Teignmouth, West [Marked]
John Viccary of Teignmouth, West [Marked "?Job"]
William Jacob of Doddiscombsleigh [Marked "W"]
Henry Escott of [Residence not stated] [Not signed]
Amy Escott, widow of Teignmouth, West [Marked]
Christian Goss, spinster of Teignmouth, West [Not signed]
John Horrell of Teignmouth, West [Marked]
George Babb of Teignmouth, West [Marked]
Humphrey Rydon, yeoman of Teignmouth, East [Not signed]
John Horrell of Teignmouth, East [Not signed]
Walter Clode, mariner of [Not stated] [Marked "W"]
Charles Trengoe of Hennock [Marked]
Richard Quich of Teignmouth [Marked]
William Newcombe of Dawlish [Marked]
William Tapley of Dawlish [Marked]
Joseph Hall jun of Teignmouth [Marked]
Mary Stevens of Bishopsteignton [Not signed or marked]
Daniel Downe of Bishopsteignton [Marked]
Gawin Underhay (Underhay) of Bishopsteignton [Signed]
Hester Low of Bishopsteignton [Marked]
William Harris of Hennock [Marked]
Sarah Rowill of Hennock [Marked]
Sarah Carpenter of Hennock [Marked]
William ?Dinnifer of Hennock [Marked]
John Adams of Hennock [Signed]
Humphrey Knill of Bishopsteignton [Signed]
Edward ?Brocker of Bishopsteignton [Not signed]
William Phillips (Philpe) of Christow [Signed]
Humphrey [Surname illegible] of Bishopsteignton [Not signed or marked]
John Wills of Bishopsteignton [Not signed or marked]
John Snow of Bishopsteignton [Marked]
Sampson Hele of Bishopsteignton [Signed]
Gregory Matterface of Bishopsteignton [Not signed or marked]
Roger Webb of Bishopsteignton [Signed]
George Ferris of Bishopsteignton [Marked]
John [Surname unclear] of Bishopsteignton [Not signed]
Richard Rendal (Rendell) of Bishopsteignton [Signed]
Agnes Bickford of Bishopsteignton [Marked]
Jane Tripe of Bishopsteignton [Marked]
Susanna Parker of Bishopsteignton [Marked]
Jone Dowrish of Bishopsteignton [Marked]
Mary Taylor of Bishopsteignton [Marked]
Phineas Reeves of Bovey Tracey [Not signed]
Thomas Matterface of Chudleigh [Signed]
Christian Goss of Chudleigh [?Marked]
William Mortimore of Chudleigh [Entered by clerk, not signed or marked]
Elizabeth Gillerd of [Not stated] [Not signed]
Samuel Strong of Wolborough [Signed]
William Goldon of Wolborough [Signed]
Roger Boone of Wolborough [Signed]
Samuel Bartly of Kingsteignton [Not signed]
Gawin Underhay of Hennock [Marked "+"]
John Rennell of Hennock [Marked "+"]
Charles Campion of Chudleigh [Marked]
Abraham Prowse of Chudleigh [Marked "+"]
Thomas Tozer of Dawlish [Signed]
Daniel Lewis of Teignmouth [Marked]
John Ewens of Teigngrace [Marked]
Anne Bully of Teigngrace [Marked]
William Gouldon of [Residence unclear] [Not marked or signed]
Elizabeth Gillerd of [Residence not stated] [Entered by clerk, not signed or marked]
William Shelston (Shilston) of Hennock [Signed]
John Bull of Dawlish [Signed]
Joane Jefferd (Gifferd) of Teignmouth [Marked "X"]
John Burnell of Kingsteignton [Entered by clerk, not signed or marked]
John ?Cridford/?Credford of Dawlish [Marked]
John Beard of Highweek [Marked]
John Pinsent of Teignmouth, West [?Marked]
James Baker of Kingsteignton [Unclear if marked or signed, ms worn]
George Parsons of Kingsteignton [Marked]
William Bridgman of Kingsteignton [Entered by clerk, not signed or marked]
Anne Eoston of Kingsteignton [Marked]
Elizabeth Ball of Kingsteignton [Marked]