Oaths sworn at The School House, als. The Chapel of St Lawrence, Ashburton 23 August 1723 before Richard Reynell, Rawlin Mallock and William Bogan esqs

William Culling, esq of Woodland [Signed]
Joseph Taylor, esq of Paignton [Signed]
Katherine Drake, widow of Ipplepen [Signed]
Francis Sheppard (Shepherd) of Stoke Gabriel [Signed]
Richord Sheppard (Sheperd) of Stoke Gabriel [Signed]
Nicholas Sheppard (Shepherd) of Stoke Gabriel [Signed]
James Bareblock of Wolborough [Marked]
Dorothy Tilly (Tilley) of Cockington [Signed]
Grace Jeffery, widow of Ashburton [Marked]
Ellis Scobell of Ashburton [Signed]
Edward Goodridge (Goodride) of Berry Pomeroy [Marked]
George Goodridge of Broadhempston [Signed]
Edward Ashweeke of Berry Pomeroy [Signed]
Thomas Perring of Berry Pomeroy [Signed]
Anthony Forty of Brixham [Signed]
John Lyde of Berry Pomeroy [Signed]
George Fabian of Ashburton [Signed]
Nicholas Yolland of Ashburton [Signed]
Elizabeth Okeman of St. Nicholas [Marked]
Richard Call of ?Newton [Signed]
John Butland of Stoke Gabriel [Marked "+"]
Rufus Langley of Wolborough [Signed]
Thomas Southcott of Berry Pomeroy [Signed]
Elizabeth Manne of Wolborough [Marked "+"]
Robert Chuchill (Churchward) of [Residence not stated] [Signed]
Elizabeth Ingram of Berry Pomeroy [Marked "E"]
Elizabeth Fabian of Wolborough [Not signed or marked]
Jane Yolland of Ashburton [Signed]
Sarah Hooke of Wolborough [Not signed or marked]
Francis Risdon, widow of Ashburton [Signed]
Hester Sowter, widow of Ashburton [Signed]
Richard Smardon (Smerdon) of Ashburton [Signed]
Ann Hurle (Hurell) of Marldon [Signed]
Chr: Lewis Luce of Ashburton [Marked "+"]
John Horrell (Hurrell) of Kingskerswell [Signed]
Joanna Boston (Boson) of Wolborough [Signed]
Anthony Lang of Combeinteignhead [Signed]
Edward Whiteway of Wolborough [Signed]
Elias Blackaller of Stokeinteignhead [Not signed or marked]
Samuel Tozer of Ashburton [Marked]
Thomas Griggs of Stoke Gabriel [Signed]
Sarah Paine of Stokeinteignhead [Marked "X"]
Gilbert Duich of Stokeinteignhead [Marked]
Trephena Coysh of Stokeinteignhead [Marked "X"]
Wilmot Rendell of Stokeinteignhead [Marked]
Mary Cane of Combeinteignhead [Marked]
Elizabeth Pridham of Combeinteignhead [Marked]
Elizabeth Jane, widow of Ogwell, East [Marked]
Richard Simons (Symons) of Cockington [Signed]
Abraham Batten of Cockington [Signed]
Thomas Bartlett of Marldon [Signed]
John Wotton of Abbotskerswell [Signed]
Jacob Bickford of St. Marychurch [Signed]
Petronel Owen of Berry Pomeroy [Signed "Petronell Owen"]
Joseph Abbott of Tormoham [Signed]
Walter During (Dearin), yeoman of Tormoham [Signed]
Elizabeth Windsor of Denbury [Marked "E"]
Hugh Puddicombe (Puddicomb) of Bovey Tracey [Signed]
Rutch Leaves of ?Crookehorne [Signed]
William Fursdon of Ashburton [Signed]
Judith Codnor of Kingskerswell [Marked "I"]
Stephen Lang of Combeinteignhead [Signed]
Joan King of Combeinteignhead [Marked "K"]
Katherine Neyle, wife of William Neyle of Ipplepen [Signed]
Benjamin Boson of Wolborough [Signed]
Dorothy Wats (Watts) of Wolborough [Marked]
Thomas Banks of Wolborough [Signed]
William Peter of Ogwell, East [Marked]
William Rendall (Rendell) of Stokeinteignhead [Signed]
Henry Rendall (Rendell) of St. Marychurch [Signed]
Samuel Rendall (Rendell) of St. Marychurch [Signed]
Elizabeth Lang of Stokeinteignhead [Marked "+"]
Mary Ball of Stokeinteignhead [Marked]
Richard Philp (Philpe) of Marldon [Marked]
Samuel Windsor (Winsor) of Marldon [Signed]
Richard Matthew of Wolborough [Not signed]
Elizabeth Fabian of Wolborough (Newton Abbot) [Marked "E"]
Elias Payne of Combeinteignhead [Signed]
Sarah Edwards of Broadhempston [Marked "S"]
James Endill of St. Marychurch [Not signed]
John Narramore of ?Kings [Not signed]
Philip Horsham (Horsam) of Ashburton [Marked "X"]
Solomon Tozer of Ashburton [Marked "X"]
John Pope of Torbryan [Signed]
John Charlick (Charlicke) of Berry Pomeroy [Signed]
Peter Fabian (Fabyan) of Ashburton [Signed]
John Narramore of Kingskerswell [Signed]
Richard Leyman (Leaman) of Widecombe in the Moor [Signed]
Jane Ley of Cockington [Signed]
Susanna Brown of Cockington [Marked]
Thomas Hore of St. Marychurch [Marked]
William Bartlet (Bartlett) of Marldon [Signed]
Phillipa Horey of St. Marychurch [Marked]
Robert Eales of St. Marychurch [Signed]
John Barnes (Barns) of St. Marychurch [Signed]
George Philip (Phillips) of Marldon [Signed]
James Rynell of St. Marychurch [Marked]
Jane Killegrew of Stoke Gabriel [Marked]
John Grigson of Ogwell, East [Marked]
Stephen Payne jun of Stokeinteignhead [Signed]
John Hayman of Combeinteignhead [Marked]
William Ratcliff (Rackliffe) of Wolborough [Signed]
Samuel Lyde of Wolborough [Signed]
Richard Matthew (Mathews) of Wolborough [Signed]
William Waymouth of St. Marychurch [Signed]
Nicholas Brooking (Brookin), esq of Ipplepen (Bully) [Signed]
John Neck, gent of Paignton (Blagdon) [Signed]
Jeffery Lang of Ipplepen [Signed]
Grace Reardon of St. Nicholas [Marked]
John Stooke of Paignton [Signed]
William Man (Mann) of Broadhempston [Signed]
Jeffery Lang jun of Ipplepen [Signed]
Robert Mann of Widecombe in the Moor [Marked]
William Bowman of Cockington [Signed]
John Role of St. Nicholas [Signed]
John Gardiner (Gardner) of Marldon [Signed]
William Haynes (Hains) of Ashburton [Signed]
Agnes Keen of Combeinteignhead [Marked]
Jacob Hannaford (Hanaford) of Kingskerswell [Signed]
Michael Bickford of St. Nicholas [Marked. By mark is written "The mark of Michael Nicholas".]
Peter Sherwill of Combeinteignhead [Marked]
Robert Hellier of Combeinteignhead [Marked]
Thomas Andrews of St. Nicholas [Signed]
Nicholas Nowell of Brixham [Signed]
John Role of St. Nicholas [Not signed]
Gregory Windsor of Paignton [Marked]
John Yabbacombe (Yabbacome) of Paignton [Signed]
William Palk (Palke) of Hempston, Little [Signed]
John Lang of Stokeinteignhead [Marked]
John Shepard (Shepherd) of Ipplepen [Signed]
Nabeth Penny (Penny) of Paignton [Signed]
Thomas Ford of Bridford [Signed]
Giles Goss of St. Nicholas [Marked]
Simon Webber of St. Nicholas [Marked]
Thomas Bully of Kingskerswell [Signed] [Residence altered from "?Kingteington"]
Julian Parmer (Palmer) of Holne [Signed]
Julian Parmer (Palmer) jun of Holne [Marked "JP"]
Elizabeth Simons (Symons) of Staverton [Signed]
John Hiden (Hydon) of Cockington [Signed]
William Stabb of Cockington [Signed]
Odith Penny (Penny) of Broadhempston [Signed]
Jacob Searle (Searell) jun of Staverton [Signed]
John Preston of Staverton [Signed]
Henry Broadridge (Bradridge) of Staverton [Signed]
Thomas Cowill (Cowell) of Tormoham [Signed]
Thomas Broadridge (Bradridge) jun of Staverton [Signed]
Thomas Metherell of Paignton [Signed]
Nicholas Mudge of Cockington [Marked]
Robert Mann jun of Widecombe in the Moor [Signed]
John Keys (Key) of Tormoham [Signed]
William Neyle, esq of Ipplepen [Signed]
Thomas Crossing of Ipplepen [Signed]
Richard Ware of Ipplepen [Signed]
Thomas Steel of Coffinswell [Signed]
Humphrey Rouse of Wolborough [Marked]
George Windsor (Winsor) of Staverton [Signed]
Peter Bound of Hempston, Little [Signed]
George Wakeham (Wackham) of Ipplepen [Signed]
Jacob Nosworthy of Broadhempston [Marked]
Edward Buck of Berry Pomeroy [Marked]
Samuel Mosey of Berry Pomeroy [Marked]
Stephen Poole (Pool) jun of Combeinteignhead [Signed]
Thomas Disting (Distin) of Paignton [Signed]
John Macy (Macey) of Widecombe in the Moor [Marked]
Richard Preston jun of Staverton [Signed]
Samuel Blackaller of Wolborough (Newton Abbot) [Marked "Sa"]
William Hannaford (Hanniford) of Staverton [Marked]
George Browse of Cockington [Signed]
Phillipa Browse of Cockington [Marked]
Philip Gillard of Brixham [Signed]
Nicholas Fowler, gent of Paignton [Signed]
Roger Gudderidge (Goodridge) of Berry Pomeroy [Signed]
Susanna Bartlet (Bartlet), spinster of ?Marldon [Signed] [Part of residence obscured.]
John Neck of Paignton [Marked "IN"]
Jacob Searle (Searell) of Staverton [Signed]
Thomas Palk (Palke) of Staverton [Signed]
Lawrence Searle of Staverton [Marked]
Richard Liscomb (Luscombe) of Combeinteignhead [Signed]
Elias Blackaller (Blackaller) of Stokeinteignhead [Signed]
Nicholas Adams of Marldon [Signed]
Mary Symons of Ogwell, West [Marked]
Simon Burton of Compton Gifford [Signed]
Nicholas Woats of Wolborough [Marked]
Henry Brodridge (Bradridge) jun of Staverton [Signed]
Peter Brodridge (Bradridge) of Staverton [Signed]
William Broadridge (Bradridge) of Staverton [Signed]
Nicholas Browse of Brixham [Signed]
Susanna Weymouth (Waymout), widow of Tormoham [Signed]
Richard Clarke of Cheston [In Ugborough parish?] [Signed]
William Trewin of Cheston [In Ugborough parish?] [Signed]
Elizabeth Smerdon of Ashburton [Marked "E"]
Andrew Bennet (Bonnett) of Ashburton [Signed]
John Mayne of Ogwell, East [Marked]
John Wallis of Ogwell, East [Marked]
William Bendall (Bendel) of Ogwell, East [Signed]
John Furneaux of Ogwell, East [Signed]
William Denband of Ashburton [Signed]
Richard Langworthy of Ashburton [Signed, signature barely legible]
Benjamin Abraham of Staverton [Signed]
Thomas Lane of Stoke Gabriel [Signed]
Robert Hodge of Stoke Gabriel [Marked "H"]
John Wilkin (Wilking) of Combeinteignhead [Signed]
William Wilkin (Wilking) of Combeinteignhead [Signed]
Nicholas Wilkin (Wilking) of Combeinteignhead [Signed]
Edward Kirkham (Kirkham) of Paignton [Signed]
John Bere (Beare) of Paignton [Signed]
John Bannick of Paignton [Marked]
Peter Bearne of Wolborough [Signed]
Richard Clift of Paignton [Marked "X"]
Thomas Brooking of Paignton [Signed]
John Chuchward of Paignton [Signed]
William Churchward of Paignton [Marked "X"]
Christopher Clark of Churston Ferrers [Signed]
John Dugdale of Churston Ferrers [Signed]
John Mediat (Medyett) of Paignton [Signed]
Thomasin Bovey of Staverton [Marked]
Joan Scobel (Scobell) of Staverton [Marked]
Arthur Blackall (Blackhall) of Hempston, Little [Signed]
Richard Waymouth of Berry Pomeroy [Signed]
Thomas Abraham of Broadhempston [Signed]
Richard Preston of Staverton [Signed]
John Gortley (Gortely) of Staverton [Signed]
George Tincumbe (Tincombe) of Bovey Tracey [Signed]
William Neile (Neyle) jun, esq of Ipplepen [Signed]
Yard Eastly (Eastle), esq of Marldon [Signed]
Peter Woodley, gent of Ashburton [Signed]
Abraham Peter (Petter) of Churston Ferrers [Signed]
Giles Lake of Brixham (Kingswear) [Signed]
Abraham Beale jun of Staverton [Signed]
Jeffery Scobel (Scobell) of Staverton [Signed]
Jeffery Bully of Staverton [Signed]
Walter Croote (Crowte) of Brixham [Signed]
Samuel Westlake of Wolborough [Signed]
John Diggins of Wolborough [Marked]
Henry Penny of Paignton [Signed]
Ruth Cranch of Ashburton [Marked]
Martha Harris of Brixham [Marked]
Clement Matthews of Cockington [Marked]
Mary Maddick of Brixham [Marked]
Philip Eales of Ashburton [Not signed or marked]
Peter Mann of Broadhempston [Signed]
Sarah Colesworthy (Colsworthy) of Brixham [Marked]
Alan Penny of Paignton [Signed]
William Rule of Kingswear [Signed]
Robert Dymond (Diamond) of Brixham [Signed]
John Archer of Ipplepen [Signed]
Nicholas Steer of Ipplepen [Signed]
Aaron Whiteare (Whitheare) of Ashburton [Signed]
Thomas Bovey of Staverton [Signed]
John Perry (Perrey) of Staverton [Signed]
Richard Palk (Palke) of Hempston, Little [Signed]
John Pope of Staverton [Signed]
Anne Palke of Hempston, Little [Marked]
Hugh Clement of Staverton [Signed]
Isett Cock of Stokeinteignhead [Marked]
William Cock jun of Stokeinteignhead [Signed]