Oaths sworn at The Bell, Chulmleigh, 22 October 1723 before William Fellowes and Bampfylde Rodd esqs

Catherine Wallen of Zeal Monachorum [Marked "W"]
Mary Giffard of Chittlehampton [Signed]
Dorothy Stucley of Chulmleigh [Marked "S"]
Gertrude Rowcliffe (Rouchcleiffe) of Chulmleigh [Signed]
Ursula Hele of Chulmleigh [Marked "H"]
Thomas Honychurch of Tawton, North [Marked "H"]
John Honychurch of Tawton, North [Marked "H"]
Simon Morris of Tawton, North [Marked "M"]
James Bennet of Tawton, North [Marked "B"]
Abraham Isack of Tawton, North [Marked "A"]
Jonathan Stonehouse of Tawton, North [Marked "S"]
William Tozer sen of Tawton, North [Marked "T"]
Elizabeth Holloway of Tawton, North [Marked "E"]
Richard Manning of Tawton, North [Marked "M"]
Christopher Luxton of Tawton, North [Signed]
Jeremiah Bowdon of Tawton, North [Marked "B"]
Roger Gliddon of Tawton, North [Marked "R"]
William Tancock of Tawton, North [Marked "T"]
Mark Eastabrook of Tawton, North [Marked "M"]
William Tozer jun of Tawton, North [Marked "WT"]
Degory Babb of Tawton, North [Marked "B"]
Ben: Eastabrook (Eastabrooke) of Tawton, North [Signed]
William Ball of Tawton, North [Signed]
Gertrude Hole of Tawton, North [Marked "H"]
John Hawkins of Tawton, North [Marked "J"]
Thomas Honychurch jun of Tawton, North [Signed]
Thomas Hooper of Tawton, North [Marked "H"]
Lawrence Clotworthy of Anstey, West [Marked "C"]
Edmund Reeve of Tawton, North [Marked "R"]
Philip Holmes of Tawton, North [Marked "H"]
John Sanders (Saunders) of Wembworthy [Signed]
John Western of Brushford [Marked "W"]
John Tanner of Chulmleigh [Signed]
William Westcott (Wescott) of Chittlehampton [Signed]
Robert Luxton of Brushford [Signed]
John Luxton (Luxon) of Brushford [Signed]
William Young of Brushford [Marked "Y"]
William Snow of Chulmleigh [Signed]
Samuel Luxton of Brushford [Marked "L"]
John Gallen of Rose Ash [Signed]
John Nott of Rose Ash [Marked "N"]
Richard Bray of Rose Ash [Marked "B"]
John Southcomb of Rose Ash [Signed]
Mary Southcomb of Rose Ash [Marked "S"]
William Nott of Rose Ash [Marked "N"]
Nicholas Loosemore of Rose Ash [Marked "L"]
Alexander Spencer of Rose Ash [Signed]
Mary Viccary of Rose Ash [Marked "V"]
Thomas Nicholls of Rose Ash [Marked "N"]
John Croker (Crocker) of Rose Ash [Signed]
Nicholas Ashelford of Rose Ash [Marked "A"]
Henry Southcomb of Rose Ash [Signed]
William Baldrub of Rose Ash [Marked "B"]
Mathew Beare of Rose Ash [Marked "B"]
Henry Burges of Rose Ash [Marked "B"]
Richard Hagley of Rose Ash [Marked "H"]
William Yelland (Yealand) of Rose Ash [Signed]
Thomas Williams of Bishop's Nympton [Marked "W"]
Thomas Pooke of Knowstone [Marked "P"]
Henry Zeal (Zeale) of Bishop's Nympton [Marked "Z"]
Michael Warren (Warrin) of Bishop's Nympton [Signed] [Residence inferred from earlier entries. Preceding three residences inserted]
Mary Warren of Bishop's Nympton [Marked "W"]
John Davy [Not signed]
Robert Davy of Knowstone [Marked "D"]
Charity Gallen of Rose Ash [Marked "G"]
Robert Davy (Davey) of Brushford [Signed]
John Tanner of Rose Ash [Signed]
John Tanner of Rose Ash [Signed]
John Tanner of Rose Ash [Signed]
Richard Dodge of Rose Ash [Marked "D"]
Jonathan Tanner of Rose Ash [Signed]
Margaret Tanner of Rose Ash [Marked "T"]
Mary Bray of Rose Ash [Marked "B"]
Susanna Eastmond of Rose Ash [Marked "E"]
Joan Eastmond of Rose Ash [Marked "E"]
Mary Holmes of Meshaw [Marked "H"]
Ann Liddon (Lyddon) of Bishop's Nympton [Signed]
Jonas Follett of Knowstone [Marked "F"]
John Pitman of Knowstone [Signed]
George Pasmore of Chulmleigh [Signed]
Henry Baker of Chulmleigh [Signed]
John Whithear of Chulmleigh [Signed]
John Triggs of Chulmleigh [Marked "J"]
Samuel Holloway of Chulmleigh [Marked "H"]
Francis Way of Chulmleigh [Signed]
Joan Crook of Witheridge [Marked "C"]
Wilmot Crook of Witheridge [Marked "C"]
William Bond of Meshaw [Marked "B"]
Malachy Heard of Rackenford [Marked "H"]
Ann Battin of Worlington, West [Marked "B"]
Simon Harris of Chulmleigh [Signed]
Mary Cooke of Lapford [Marked "C"]
Dorothy Molland of Lapford [Marked "M"]
Agnes Molland of Lapford [Marked "M"]
Agnes Densom (Densam) of Lapford [Marked "A"]
Elizabeth Sowdon of Lapford [Marked "S"]
Ann Sowdon of Lapford [Marked "S"]
Elizabeth Vellacot (Vellacott) of Lapford [Marked "V"]
Ann Densam of Lapford [Marked "D"]
Eleanor Partridge of Lapford [Marked "P"]
Thomas Partridge of Lapford [Marked "P"]
Roger Partridge of Lapford [Marked "P"]
Thomas Lethbridge of Lapford [Marked "L"]
John Reed of Lapford [Marked "R"]
John Cooke of Lapford [Signed]
Simon Moore of Lapford [Marked "M"]
William Densham of Lapford [Signed]
John Densham of Lapford [Signed]
Samuel Densham of Lapford [Marked "D"]
Roger Densham of Lapford [Marked "D"]
Robert Cooke of Lapford [Signed]
Richard Sharland of Lapford [Signed]
John Rowdon of Lapford [Marked "R"]
William Prist of Lapford [Marked "P"]
Jane Cocks of Lapford [Marked "C"]
Mary Cooke of Lapford [Marked "C"]
Samuel Molland of Lapford [Marked "M"]
George Road of Lapford [Marked "R"]
William Hockins of Lapford [Marked "H"]
John Searle of Lapford [Marked "S"]
John Shorland of Lapford [Marked]
John Molland of Lapford [Marked "M"]
John Molland of Lapford [Marked "M"]
Roger Brayley of Lapford [Marked "B"]
Benjamin Challis of Lapford [Marked "C"]
Thomas Sowdon of Lapford [Marked "S"]
Mathew Densham of Lapford [Marked "D"]
Thomas Densham of Lapford [Marked "D"]
Henry Stoneman of Lapford [Marked "S"]
John Tapp of Lapford [Marked "T"]
Roger Reed of Lapford [Marked "R"]
William Packer of Lapford [Marked "P"]
James Hele (Healle) of Lapford [Signed]
John Welson of Lapford [Marked "N"]
Roger Challice of Lapford [Signed]
Ann Hele of Lapford [Marked "H"]
William Northcot of Lapford [Marked "N"]
James May of Lapford [Marked "M"]
Walter Tossell of Lapford [Marked "T"]
Damaris Mann of Lapford [Marked "M"]
Mary Kelland of Lapford [Marked "K"]
George Mathers of Lapford [Signed]
Richard Sowdon of Lapford [Marked "S"]
William Packer jun of Lapford [Signed]
William Hammet of Chulmleigh [Marked "H"]
Robert Yealand of Chulmleigh [Marked "Y"]
Mary Boway of Chulmleigh [Marked "B"]
Michael Pearse of Chulmleigh [Marked "P"]
Patience Nicholls of Chulmleigh [Signed]
John Skinner of Chulmleigh [Marked "S"]
Thomas Treble of Mariansleigh [Marked "T"]
Eleanor Treble of Mariansleigh [Marked "T"]
Joan Courtenay of Bishop's Nympton [Signed]
George Spencer of Bishop's Nympton [Marked "S"]
William Selly of Bishop's Nympton [Marked "S"]
John Ridge of Winkleigh [Marked "R"]
William Ridge of Winkleigh [Marked "R"]
Rebecca Nenoe of Winkleigh [Marked "N"]
Andrew Ford of Winkleigh [Marked "F"]
Elizabeth Babbage of Winkleigh [Marked "B"]
Nicholas Gridgeworthy (Gridgworthy) of Winkleigh [Marked "N"]
Humphrey Somers of Winkleigh [Marked "S"]
Richard Beere (Beare) of Winkleigh [Signed]
John Bullhead (Bulhead) of Winkleigh [Marked "B"]
John Sommer of Winkleigh [Marked "S"]
Elizabeth Lake of Winkleigh [Marked "L"]
George Luxton of Winkleigh [Marked "L"]
John Chambers of Winkleigh [Marked "C"]
Philip Phillips of Winkleigh [Marked "P"]
Joan Bayley of Winkleigh [Not signed]
Elizabeth Le...e of Winkleigh [Not signed]
Joan Middleton of Winkleigh [Marked "M"]
Uriah Glass of Winkleigh [Marked "G"]
Andrew Larwell of Winkleigh [Not signed]
Mary Gidleigh of Winkleigh [Marked "G"]
John ?Lenine of Winkleigh [Not signed]
Robert Alford of Winkleigh [Marked "A"]
John Chant of Chulmleigh [Marked "C"]
Richard Darracot (Darracott) of Chulmleigh [Signed]
James Pasmore of Chulmleigh [Signed]
George Collings of Chulmleigh [Signed]
George Leviton of Ashreigny [Marked "L"]
Grace Paddon of Ashreigny [Marked "P"]
Ann Carter of Ashreigny [Marked "C"]
Phillipa Radford of Ashreigny [Marked "R"]
Peter Blackmore of Ashreigny [Marked "B"]
John Cooke of Mariansleigh [Signed]
Peter Rock of Mariansleigh [Marked "PR"]
Philip Cooke of Mariansleigh [Signed]
George Hunt of Mariansleigh [Marked "H"]
Valentine Langbridge of Chulmleigh [Marked "L"]