Oaths sworn at The Bell, Chulmleigh, 23 October 1723 before William Fellowes and Bampfield Rodd esqs

John Vellacot (Vellacott) of Knowstone [Marked "V"]
Alexander Ayre of Knowstone [Signed]
William Gardiner (Gardiner) of Knowstone [Marked "G"]
John Clatworthy (Clotworthy) of Winkleigh [Marked "C"]
Thomas Gunn (Gunne) of Rackenford [Signed]
Thomas Ayre of Rackenford [Signed]
John Matthews (Mathew) of Rackenford [Signed]
Joan Matthews (Mathews) of Rackenford [Signed]
William Tarr of Rackenford [Marked "T"]
Hugh Burcher of Rackenford [Marked "B"]
Moses Pelet of Chulmleigh [Signed]
Elizabeth Lenyne of Winkleigh [Marked "L"]
Bernard Luxton of Winkleigh [Marked "B"]
Peter Crook of Rackenford [Marked "P"]
Mary Marshall of Chulmleigh [Marked "MM"]
Richard Harvey, gent of Chulmleigh [Signed]
John Reed, gent of Chulmleigh [Signed]
William Buckingham of Chulmleigh [Signed]
John Channon of Chulmleigh [Signed]
Richard Webber of Romansleigh [Signed]
George Nott of Chulmleigh [Signed]
William Bird of Chulmleigh [Signed]
Mary Cock of Chulmleigh [Marked "C"]
Judith Cock of Chulmleigh [Marked "C"]
Edward Hellyer (Hellyar) of Chulmleigh [Signed]
John Way of Chulmleigh [Signed]
Peter Manning of Chulmleigh [Signed]
Chichester Stucley of Chulmleigh [Signed]
John Melhuish of Puddington [Signed]
John Ashplant of Chulmleigh [Signed]
John Thorne of Chulmleigh [Signed]
George Mathern (Mathers) of Chulmleigh [Signed]
Hugh Davey (Davy) of Chulmleigh [Signed]
Francis Cock of Chulmleigh [Signed]
William Cock of Chulmleigh [Marked "C"]
Joseph Stevens of Chulmleigh [Not signed]
Mary Nott of Chulmleigh [Signed]
Richard Trix of Chulmleigh [Signed]
John Hooper of Chulmleigh [Marked "IH"]
John Bowring of Chulmleigh [Signed]
Francis Lawrence of Chulmleigh [Signed] ["?Cordwinder" crossed through after signature.]
John Lawrence of Chulmleigh [Signed]
Dorothy Bayle (Bayal) of Chulmleigh [Signed]
Pollener Pasmore of Chulmleigh [Marked "P"]
Wilmot Ley of Chulmleigh [Marked "L"]
Abraham Shute of Chulmleigh [Signed]
George Edworthy of Cheldon [Marked "E"]
Robert Crook (Crooke) of Chulmleigh [Signed]
John Way of Chulmleigh [Not signed]
Thomas Pridham of Chulmleigh [Signed]
Peter Hele of Chulmleigh [Marked "H"]
Mary Colender of Chulmleigh [Marked "C"]
Griffey Williams of Chawleigh [Marked "W"]
John Berry of Chittlehampton [Signed]
John Quantick of Chulmleigh [Marked "Q"]
Emanuel Marker of Chulmleigh [Marked "M"]
Honour Carter of Chulmleigh [Marked "C"]
Peter Stoneman of Chulmleigh [Marked "S"]
Mary Lawrence of Chulmleigh [Signed]
Ann Manning of Chulmleigh [Marked "M"]
Anthony Saunders of Chulmleigh [Marked "A"]
Emanuel Squire of Chulmleigh [Marked "S"]
Edward Radford of Romansleigh [Signed]
Richord Crooke of Chulmleigh [Marked "C"]
Patience Hooper of Chulmleigh [Marked "H"]
Francis Lawrence of Chulmleigh [Signed]
William Webber of Chulmleigh [Marked "W"]
Richard Elliot (Elliott) of Oakford [Marked "E"]
Stephen Radford of Oakford [Marked "R"]
John Hynam of Oakford [Signed]
Francis Hynam of Oakford [Marked "H"]
Robert Oxenham of Oakford [Signed]
Joan Oxenham, widow of Oakford [Marked "O"]
John Venner of Oakford [Signed]
William Shorland of Oakford [Marked]
John Carpenter jun of Oakford [Signed]
John Radford of Oakford [Not signed]
John Pleas of Oakford [Marked "P"]
John Blackmore of Oakford [Marked "B"]
John Carpenter of Oakford [Marked "C"]
William Gibbons of Oakford [Marked "G"]
William Parker of Oakford [Marked "P"]
Roger Downe of Oakford [Marked "D"]
Richard Ashelford of Oakford [Marked "A"]
Isaac Wilcocks of Oakford [Marked "W"]
Richard Jones of Bishop's Nympton [Signed]
Gregory Hill of Eggesford [Marked "H"]
Samuel Fursdon (Fursen) of Eggesford [Signed]
George Duglas of Eggesford [Marked "D"]
Richard Bird of Eggesford [Signed]
Thomas Saul of Eggesford [Marked "X"]
Richard Joyce of Eggesford [Marked "J"]
John Manning of Eggesford [Marked "M"]
Thomas Labbett of Eggesford [Marked "L"]
Lewis Greenslade of Chawleigh [Marked "G"]
Alexander Greenslade of Chawleigh [Marked "G"]
Walter Howard of Chawleigh [Marked "H"]
Richard Howard of Chawleigh [Marked "H"]
Henry Newcomb of Winkleigh [Marked "N"]
Humphrey Heard of Winkleigh [Signed]
William Steere (Steer) of Winkleigh [Signed]
Nicholas Kenoe of Winkleigh [Marked "K"]
Augustine Slee of Winkleigh [Marked "S"]
Robert Webber of Winkleigh [Marked "W"]
John Prowse of Winkleigh [Marked "P"]
William Westcott of Winkleigh [Marked "W"]
Henry Martyn (Martin) of Winkleigh [Signed]
John Pasmore of Dowland [Marked "P"]
Mary Ricks of Dowland [Marked "R"]
John Lee of Wembworthy [Signed]
William Snell of Wembworthy [Marked]
John Young of Wembworthy [Marked "Y"]
Humphrey Pile of Wembworthy [Not signed]
Christopher Pearce of Wembworthy [Marked "P"]
John Quick (Quicke) of Morchard Bishop [Signed]
Andrew Colleton of Morchard Bishop [Not signed]
Bartholomew Morrish of Bishop's Nympton [Marked "M"]
John Goss of Bishop's Nympton [Marked "G"]
William Gill of Bishop's Nympton [Signed]
Thomas Tout of Bishop's Nympton [Signed]
John Bowerman of Dean Prior [Marked "B"]
John Blackmore of Bishop's Nympton [Signed]
Joan Blackmore of Bishop's Nympton [Marked "B"]
Joseph Goss of Bondleigh [Signed]
Christopher Rogers jun of Bondleigh [Signed]
James Tancock (Tancocke) of Bondleigh [Signed]
John Isack of Bondleigh [Marked "I"]
Elizabeth Brookland of Bondleigh [Marked "B"]
John Sanders of Bondleigh [Signed]
Christopher Dart of Bondleigh [Signed]
Margaret Skinner of Bondleigh [Marked "S"]
Christopher Rogers sen of Bondleigh [Marked "R"]
William Fisher of Bondleigh [Marked "F"]
Francis Fisher of Bondleigh [Marked "F"]
Richard Rogers sen of Bondleigh [Marked "R"]
Richard Rogers jun of Bondleigh [Marked "R"]
Edmund Stawell of Bondleigh [Marked "S"]
Joan Underhill of Bondleigh [Marked "U"]
Richard Newcombe of Bondleigh [Signed]
John Brookland (Brookeland) of Bondleigh [Signed]
Roger Crocker of Rose Ash [Marked "C"]
Richard Ayre of Romansleigh [Signed]
James Loosemore of ?Marly [Marked "L"]
Henry Heale of Chulmleigh [Signed]
Thomas Grudgworthy of Ashreigny [Marked "G"]
John Heale of Ashreigny [Signed]
Nicholas Bird of Ashreigny [Signed]
Ralph Coal of Ashreigny [Marked "C"]
Mary Michell of Ashreigny [Marked "M"]
John Michell of Ashreigny [Marked "M"]
Mary Dicklegg of Ashreigny [Marked]
Aaron Coal of Ashreigny [Marked "C"]
Robert Davy of Ashreigny [Marked "D"]
Anthony ?Marles of Ashreigny [Marked "M"]
Hugh Josline of Ashreigny [Marked "J"]
Archillis Guy of Ashreigny [Marked "G"]
Margaret Rattenbury of Ashreigny [Marked "R"]
Roger Perkin of Ashreigny [Marked "P"]
Thomas Wilcox of Roborough [Marked "W"]
John Radford of Oakford [Marked "R"]
Peter Quick of Morchard Bishop [Marked "Q"]
Joan Quick of Morchard Bishop [Marked "J"]
John Hodge of Morchard Bishop [Marked "H"]
Elizabeth Anstis of Ashreigny [Marked "A"]
George Michel (Mitchell) of Ashreigny [Signed]
Sarah Michell (Mitchell) of Ashreigny [Marked "S"]
Hugh Isaack (Isaac) of Ashreigny [Marked "I"]
Andrew Isaack (Isaac) of Ashreigny [Marked "I"]
John Bater of Ashreigny [Marked "B"]
Anthony Hill of Ashreigny [Signed]
Anthony Snell of Bickington, High [Marked "S"]
Mary Isaack (Isaac) of Ashreigny [Marked "I"]
John Richards of Ashreigny [Marked "R"]
Abraham Richards of Ashreigny [Marked]
John Bolt of Ashreigny [Signed]
William Gater of Lapford [Marked "G"]
Robert Burridge of Lapford [Marked "B"]
Robert Docket (Dockett) of Lapford [Marked "D"]
Mathew Olden of Lapford [Marked "O"]
Robert Moreman of Molton, North [Marked "M"]
John Perkin of Ashreigny [Marked "P"]
John Luxton of Ashreigny [Marked "L"]
John Dilling of Ashreigny [Marked "D"]
William Harvey of Dolton [Marked "H"]
Ambrose Norrish of Ashreigny [Marked "A"]
John Luxton of Ashreigny [Marked "L"]
William Hore of Ashreigny [Marked "H"]
Phillipa Hore of Ashreigny [Marked "PH"]
Mary Shute of Ashreigny [Marked "S"]
Anthony Blackmore of Ashreigny [Marked "B"]
William Lock (Locke) of Molton, North [Signed]
Edward Down (Downe) of King's Nympton [Marked]
John Blake of King's Nympton [Marked "B"]
John Edworthy of Chawleigh [Marked "E"]
Peter Cann of Chawleigh [Marked "C"]
William Weeks of Chawleigh [Marked "W"]
Caleb Holman of Chulmleigh [Signed]
John Dunn of Chulmleigh [Signed]
Thomas Waller of Chulmleigh [Signed]
Francis Manning (Maning) of Chulmleigh [Signed]
William Marker of Chulmleigh [Marked "M"]
Robert Brockadon of Chulmleigh [Signed]
Grace Courtice (Cortice) of Chulmleigh [Signed]
Elizabeth Lawrence of Chulmleigh [Signed]
John Rowcliffe of Chulmleigh [Marked "R"]
James Dunn of Chulmleigh [Marked "D"]
Roger Smith of Chulmleigh [Marked "S"]
Edward Cornall of Chulmleigh [Marked "C"]
Humphrey Tomas of Chulmleigh [Signed, signature unclear]
Daniel Southwood of Chulmleigh [Marked "S"]
Richard Neynoe of Chulmleigh [Marked "N"]
Humphrey Neynoe of Chulmleigh [Marked "H"]
Thomazin East of Chulmleigh [Marked "E"]
John Downe of Chulmleigh [Marked "D"]
Ambrose Perkins of Chulmleigh [Marked "P"]
William Skinner of Burrington [Marked "S"]
John Perkins sen of Chulmleigh [Marked "P"]
Mary Smith of Chulmleigh [Marked "S"]
Susanna Smith of Chulmleigh [Marked "S"]
Joan Steere (Steer) of Chulmleigh [Marked "S"]
Arthur Acland of Chulmleigh [Marked "AA"]
Henry Goman of Chulmleigh [Marked "G"]
Honour Dunn (Dunn) of Chulmleigh [Signed]
Robert Smith of Bow (als Nymet Tracy) [Marked "S"]
Robert Rowdon of Chulmleigh [Marked "R"]
William Luxton of Chulmleigh [Signed]
Edward Rowcliffe of Chittlehampton [Signed]
Elizabeth Snell of Chawleigh [Signed]
Richard Snell of Chawleigh [Signed]
Arthur Graddon of Bickington, High [Signed]
Mary Graddon of Bickington, High [Marked "MG"]
Thomas Alford of Chulmleigh [Marked "A"]
John Courtis of Chulmleigh [Marked "C"]
Jeremiah Bowden of Chulmleigh [Not signed]
John Rowcliffe of Chulmleigh [Marked "R"]
George Skinner of Chulmleigh [Marked "S"]
John Webber of Chulmleigh [Signed]
Mary Dunn of Chulmleigh [Marked "D"]
George Cobly of Worlington, East [Marked "C"]
Samuel Price of Worlington, East [Marked "P"]
Alexander Adams of Worlington, East [Marked "A"]
George Cobly (Cobley) jun of Worlington, East [Signed]
John Cockram of Worlington, East [Marked "C"]
Peter Viccary of Worlington, East [Marked "V"]
George Hole of Worlington, East [Marked "H"]
John Turner of Worlington, East [Marked "T"]
James Turner of Worlington, East [Marked "T"]
John Cann of Worlington, East [Signed]
Robert Sharland of Worlington, East [Marked "S"]
John Mortimer of Worlington, East [Marked "M"]
George Hele of Worlington, East [Marked "H"]
John Cooke of Worlington, West [Signed]
John Radford of Worlington, West [Signed]
Grace Maunder, widow of Worlington, West [Marked "M"]
Agnes Holsegood of Worlington, West [Marked "H"]
Michael Price of Worlington, West [Signed]
George Crocker of Knowstone [Marked "C"]
Joan Reed of Wembworthy [Marked "R"]
Hugh Pike (Pyke) of Wembworthy [Signed]
Thomas Luxton of Wembworthy [Signed]
William Gosse (Goss) of Wembworthy [Signed]
Richard Sanders (Saunders) of Wembworthy [Signed]
Richard Reed of Wembworthy [Marked "R"]
William Lee of Wembworthy [Marked "L"]
Roger Bradford of Wembworthy [Marked "B"]
John Hele of Wembworthy [Marked "H"]
William Stentiford of Wembworthy [Marked "WS"]
Robert Harris of Wembworthy [Marked "R"]
Ann Knight of Wembworthy [Marked "K"]
Christopher Westcott of Wembworthy [Marked "W"]
Richard Griney of Chawleigh [Marked "G"]
William Voysey of Rackenford [Signed]
Humphrey Parkhouse of Rackenford [Signed]
Bartholomew Courtney of Rackenford [Marked "C"]
Hugh Greenslade of Rackenford [Marked "G"]
William Tancock of Witheridge [Marked "T"]
John Gould of Molland [Signed]
Anthony Cooke (Cook) of Worlington, East [Signed]
John Cockram of Worlington, East [Marked "C"]
Henry Southcomb of Bishop's Nympton [Marked "S"]
Lewis Cheldon of Romansleigh [Signed]
Roger Hart of Burrington [Signed]
George Manning of Chulmleigh [Signed]
Joseph Trix of Chulmleigh [Signed]
Jeremiah Bowdon (Bowden) of Chulmleigh [Marked "B"]
George Callard of Burrington [Marked "C"]
Roger Blackmore of Chawleigh [Signed]
John Sage of Ashreigny [Signed]
John Darch of Ashreigny [Marked "D"]
John Donn (Don) of Huntshaw [Signed]
Roger Ewings of Winkleigh [Marked "E"]
Elizabeth Beare of Chulmleigh [Marked "B"]
Philip Webber of Romansleigh [Marked "PW"]
Thomas Webber of Romansleigh [Marked "TW"]
Mary Bond of Chulmleigh [Marked "B"]
Peter Bird of Chulmleigh [Marked "B"]
William Pleas of Romansleigh [Marked "P"]
John Cole of King's Nympton [Marked "C"]
Margaret Harracot (Harracott) of ye same Chittlehampton [Marked "M"]
Honour Short of Ashreigny [Marked "S"]
Dinah Smith of Ashreigny [Marked "S"]
Dorothy Darch of Ashreigny [Marked "D"]
John Snell of Ashreigny [Signed]
Thomas Molland of Ashreigny [Marked "M"]
Hugh Molland of Ashreigny [Marked "M"]
Philip Molland of Ashreigny [Marked "M"]
William Rodd of Ashreigny [Marked "R"]
Thomas Josline of Ashreigny [Marked "J"]
Thomas Carter of Ashreigny [Marked "C"]
William Griffey of Ashreigny [Marked "G"]
William Pitwood of Ashreigny [Marked "P"]
William Alford of Ashreigny [Marked "A"]
John Blackmore of Ashreigny [Marked "B"]
Thomas Blackmore of Ashreigny [Marked "B"]
Hannah Alford of Ashreigny [Marked "A"]
John Coal of Ashreigny [Marked "C"]
Samuel Partridge of Cheldon [Signed]
Samuel Seekham (?Seccom) of Cheldon [Signed]
Jacob Moon of Bickington, High [Marked "M"]
Richard Stone of Cheldon [Marked "S"]
Joan Webber of Cheldon [Marked "W"]
John Tredle of Cheldon [Marked "T"]
John Cole of Cheldon [Marked "C"]
Joan Hammet of Cheldon [Marked "H"]
Anne Webber of Chawleigh [Marked "W"]
Nathaniel Reeve of Chawleigh [Marked "R"]
Elizabeth Cornwall of Cheldon [Marked "C"]
Francis Cornwall of Cheldon [Not signed]
John Hole of Cheldon [Marked "H"]
James Peke of Cheldon [Marked "P"]
Andrew Maunder of Worlington, West [Signed]
John Bowden of Worlington, West [Marked "B"]
Henry Snell of King's Nympton [Marked "S"]
Edward Fisher of King's Nympton [Signed]
Elias Rock of King's Nympton [Signed]
Hannibal [Illegible deletion] Vawdon of King's Nympton [Marked]
Edward Richard Buckingham of King's Nympton [Marked]
John Tossell of King's Nympton [Signed]
William Peacombe of King's Nympton [Marked "P"]
William Hooper of King's Nympton [Marked "H"]
John Tossell of King's Nympton [Signed]
John Hearder of King's Nympton [Marked "H"]
William Tibbs of King's Nympton [Marked "T"]
Elizabeth Pitford of Romansleigh [Marked "P"]
Elizabeth Halse of King's Nympton [Marked "H"]
Henry Cothay of King's Nympton [Marked "C"]
John Beere (Beare) of King's Nympton [Marked "B"]
Margaret Daniel of King's Nympton [Marked "D"]
Francis Howard of King's Nympton [Marked "H"]
Elizabeth Thorne of King's Nympton [Marked "T"]
Roger Harris of King's Nympton [Marked "H"]
William Halse of King's Nympton [Marked "H"]