Oaths sworn at The Dolphin, Honiton, 2 October 1723 before John Drake bart and Richard Hallet esq

John Hall of Axmouth [Signed]
Ephraim Hawcker of Colyton [Signed]
Richard Sweet, gent of Honiton [Marked]
William Palmer, clerk of Combe Raleigh [Signed]
Anne Searle (Serel), widow of Honiton [Signed]
John Saunders of Feniton [Marked]
John Saunders (Sanders) jun of Feniton [Signed]
Henry Saunders (Sanders) of Gittisham [Signed]
Thomas Gore of Gittisham [Signed]
John Channon of Gittisham [Marked]
Robert Walling sen of Gittisham [Marked "W"]
Alice Michell, widow of Gittisham [Signed]
Ursula Michell of Gittisham [Marked "M"]
Margaret Michell of Gittisham [Marked "M"]
Thomas Dyet of Gittisham [Marked "D"]
Joan Row of Gittisham [Marked "R"]
Daniel Walling of Gittisham [Signed]
Robert Chapman of Gittisham [Signed]
John Reed of Colyton [Signed]
Edward Pearse of Luppitt [Signed]
John Huchings of Farway [Marked "H"]
Bridget Forde, widow of Honiton [Signed]
Bridget Marwood, spinster of Widworthy [Signed]
Susanna Serle, widow of Honiton [Marked "S"]
Elizabeth Searle (Serle), spinster of Honiton [Signed]
Mary Searle (Searl), spinster of Honiton [Signed]
Patience Humphry, widow of Honiton [Marked "H"]
William Nossiter of Sidbury [Signed]
John Pring of Awliscombe [Marked "P"]
Mary Bishopp (Bishop) of Luppitt [Marked "MB"]
Hannah Lambert of Luppitt [Marked "L"]
Thomazin Davy of Luppitt [Marked "D"]
Mary Bishopp, widow of Luppitt [Marked "B"]
Joseph Burrough of Luppitt [Marked "JB"]
Nathaniel Lambert of Luppitt [Marked "L"]
John Huggings (Huggins) of Luppitt [Marked "H"]
John Burrough of Luppitt [Marked "B"]
John Deeme of Luppitt [Marked "D"]
Henry Deeme of Luppitt [Marked "D"]
Joseph Bishop of Luppitt [Marked "B"]
Richard Burrough of Luppitt [Marked "RB"]
Humphrey Lambert (Lambertt) of Luppitt [Signed]
Nathaniel Byrd of Luppitt [Marked "NB"]
Christian Burrough of Luppitt [Marked "B"]
Samuel Shapton of Luppitt [Signed]
Thomas Shapton of Luppitt [Signed]
Joseph Ham of Luppitt [Marked "H"]
Elizabeth Force, widow of Luppitt [Signed]
Mary Franckling, widow of Luppitt [Marked "F"]
James Burrough of Luppitt [Signed]
John Farrer of Luppitt [Signed]
William Lee of Luppitt [Signed]
John Serle of Combe Raleigh [Marked "JS"]
Thomas North of Luppitt [Signed]
Ben: Clark of Luppitt [Marked "BC"]
Peter Holway (?Howay) of Luppitt [Signed]
William Burrough of Luppitt [Marked "WB"]
Oliver Chard of Luppitt [Marked "C"]
John Mountstephen of Luppitt [Marked "JM"]
Eleanor Byrd, widow of Luppitt [Marked "EB"]
Elizabeth Rogers of Luppitt [Marked "R"]
Gawen Shapton of Luppitt [Signed]
John Force of Luppitt [Signed]
Samuel Francklin (Frankling) of Luppitt [Signed]
Joseph Knight of Luppitt [Signed]
John Clark of Colyton [Marked "JC"]
Richard Grace of Colyton [Marked "R"]
John Forde, gent of Offwell [Signed]
John Forde jun, gent of Offwell [Signed]
Deborah Rost, spinster of Gittisham [Signed]
Sarah Cooke (Cook), widow of Combe Raleigh [Signed]
Mary Knott of Membury [Marked "MK"]
James Hawker, esq of Luppitt [Signed]
John Cox of Seaton and Beer [Signed]
Thomas Cox of Offwell [Signed]
Ambrose Sivell of Northleigh [Marked "AS"]
John Clapp of Southleigh [Marked "JC"]
Joan Clapp of Northleigh [Marked "C"]
John Blagdon, esq of Honiton [Signed]
Henry Blagdon, gent of Honiton [Signed]
Rebecca Clarke of Honiton [Signed]
Samuel Martin of Honiton [Signed]
Rebecca Martin, widow of Honiton [Marked "RM"]
John Lott jun of Honiton [Signed]
Sarah Glanvill of Honiton [Marked "SG"]
Joan Glanvill, wife of Daniel Glanvill of Honiton [Marked "J"]
Mary Glanvill of Honiton [Marked "M"]
Samuel Skinner of Honiton [Signed]
John Brown (Browne) of Honiton [Signed]
Peter Nossiter of Honiton [Signed]
Joseph Ashford of Awliscombe [Signed]
John Ashford of Awliscombe [Signed]
Mary Bucknell, widow of Honiton [Marked "B"]
Anne Ash, widow of Honiton [Marked "A"]
John Hobbart of Honiton [Signed]
William Nossiter of Honiton [Marked "N"]
Samuel Braddon of Honiton [Marked "SB"]
Thomas Hare of Honiton [Signed]
Francis Pile of Honiton [Signed]
Peter Pearse of Honiton [Marked "P"]
Jennet Pearse (Pierce), widow of Honiton [Signed]
Grace Abbot, widow of Honiton [Marked "A"]
John Brent (Brentt) of Honiton [Signed]
Edward Benger of Honiton [Signed]
John Denning (Dening) of Honiton [Signed]
John Brown of Honiton [Not signed]
Joseph Bovet (Bovett) of Honiton [Signed]
William Lowman of Honiton [Signed]
Sarah Serle, spinster of Honiton [Marked "SS"]
Thomas Clarke of Honiton [Marked "C"]
Elias Perryman of Honiton [Signed]
James Saunders of Honiton [Signed]
Joseph Bucknell of Farway [Not signed]
John Bishop of Honiton [Signed]
William Perrey (Perey) of Honiton [Signed]
William Pippet of Honiton [Signed]
Jane Pile, widow of Honiton [Marked "P"]
Mary Martin, spinster of Honiton [Marked "M"]
Francis Pile of Honiton [Signed]
John Serle (Searle), gent of Honiton [Signed]
John Ravenhill, gent of Honiton [Signed]
Joshua Rockett of Honiton [Signed]
John Churchill jun of Honiton [Signed]
Thomas Hewes jun of Honiton [Signed]
Philip Bovett of Honiton [Signed]
Samuel Cannon of Honiton [Signed]
John Wills of Honiton [Signed]
Abraham Mathew of Honiton [Signed]
Thomas Courtenay jun, gent of Honiton [Signed]
Joseph Toose of Honiton [Signed]
George Pring of Honiton [Signed]
Gilbert Cross of Honiton [Signed]
Mathew Hilson of Honiton [Signed]
William Windiver of Honiton [Signed]
Thomas Webber of Honiton [Marked "W"]
Degory Stevens of Honiton [Marked "S"]
Thomas Triggs of Honiton [Signed]
William Loader of Honiton [Signed]
Thomas King of Honiton [Marked]
William Stocker of Honiton [Signed]
William Baseleigh of Honiton [Signed]
Richard Robins of Honiton [Marked "RR"]
Edward Holland of Honiton [Signed]
Richard Salter sen of Honiton [Signed]
John Minifie sen of Honiton [Marked]
George Ash of Honiton [Signed]
William Humphry of Honiton [Signed]
George Humphry (Humphery) of Honiton [Signed]
Margaret Pring of Honiton [Marked "MP"]
Thomas Northcote of Honiton [Signed]
John Buller, gent of Honiton [Signed]
Thomas Nossiter of Honiton [Signed]
Elizabeth Nossiter, widow of Honiton [Marked "EN"]
Elizabeth Farr, widow of Honiton [Marked "F"]
Katherine Tidbury, widow of Honiton [Marked "K"]
Margaret Moore, widow of Honiton [Marked "MM"]
Mary Browne (Brown), widow of Honiton [Marked "B"]
Elizabeth Minifie, spinster of Honiton [Marked "M"]
Thomas Hare jun of Honiton [Signed]
William Skinner of Honiton [Signed]
John Skinner of Honiton [Signed]
William Mudford jun of Honiton [Signed]
Degory Harris of Honiton [Signed]
Theophilus Clarke of Honiton [Signed]
John Clarke of Honiton [Marked "JC"]
John Lockyer of Honiton [Signed]
Edward Bryant of Honiton [Marked "EB"]
William Pearse of Honiton [Marked "P"]
Samuel Clapp jun of Honiton [Signed]
John Thorne of Honiton [Signed]
Hannah Serle, spinster of Honiton [Marked "HS"]
Hannah Abbot (Abbott), spinster of Honiton [Signed]
Mary Pippet, widow of Honiton [Signed]
Adam Clarke of Honiton [Marked "C"]
Mary Barjew of Honiton [Marked]
Henry Clarke of Honiton [Signed]
Mary Northcote, spinster of Honiton [Signed]
David Abbot of Honiton [Signed]
John Ash of Honiton [Marked "JA"]
Elizabeth Ash of Honiton [Marked "EA"]
Henry Humphry of Honiton [Marked "H"]
Samuel Clapp of Honiton [Marked "SC"]
Samuel Lee of Honiton [Signed]
John Hill of Honiton [Marked "H"]
Thomas Loman (Lowman) of Honiton [Signed]
Mary Newton, widow of Honiton [Marked "MN"]
Mary Bond, spinster of Honiton [Marked "MB"]
Betty Amy, widow of Honiton [Signed]
Thomasin Blake, spinster of Honiton [Marked "T"]
Anne Persey of Honiton [Marked "AP"]
Patience Reynolds, widow of Honiton [Marked "PR"]
Rebecca French, widow of Honiton [Signed]
Hannah Clapp, spinster of Honiton [Signed]
Susannah Cawley, widow of Honiton [Marked "SC"]
Elizabeth Crow, widow of Honiton [Marked "EC"]
George Balster of Honiton [Signed]
Hugh Deem (Deeme) of Honiton [Signed]
Gertrude Deem (Deeme), widow of Honiton [Signed]
Susannah Abbot, wife of Samel Abbot of Honiton [Marked "S"]
John Bridges of Widworthy [Signed]
John Northcott (Northcote) of Honiton [Signed]
Alice Perry of Honiton [Marked "A"]
William Flood of Honiton [Marked "W"]
William Bovet of Honiton [Marked "B"]
Henry Bowdon of Honiton [Signed]
Elizabeth Loman (Lowman), widow of Honiton [Marked "E"]
William Brown of Upottery [Not signed]
Samuel Clode of Upottery [Signed]
Thomas Shapton of Upottery [Signed]
John Trent of Upottery [Signed]
William Knight of Upottery [Signed]
Joan Hackham, widow of Upottery [Not signed]
Joan Hackham, spinster of Upottery [Not signed]
Mary Bond, widow of Upottery [Not signed]
Thomas Morrish of Upottery [Marked "T"]
William Palfrey of Upottery [Signed]
Mary Sumption of Upottery [Marked "S"]
Edward Clode of Upottery [Not signed]
Richard Tucker (Tuck) of Upottery [Signed]
Thomas Helliar of Upottery [Marked "TH"]
John Scadding of Upottery [Marked "S"]
William Pring of Awliscombe [Not signed]
Edward Searle jun, gent of Sidbury [Signed]
James Searle of Sidbury [Signed]
Thomas Holwell of Sidbury [Marked "TH"]
Ralph Tucker of Sidbury [Marked "T"]
John Fry, gent of Awliscombe [Signed]
Roger Bishop of Awliscombe [Signed]
Edmund Burrough of Awliscombe [Marked "EB"]
John Channon of Awliscombe [Signed]
Richard Doleman of Awliscombe [Not signed]
William Wish of Farway [Marked "WW"]
Zacheus Bishop of Buckerell [Signed]
Peter Bartlett of Buckerell [Not signed]
Margaret Moor of Colyton [Marked "M"]
Joanna Thomasine Toller, widow of Upottery [Marked]
Hugh Toller of Upottery [Signed]
Joane Haccombe (Haccomb), widow of Upottery [Marked "H"]
Joane Haccombe (Haccomb), spinster of Upottery [Marked "JH"]
Mary Bond, widow of Upottery [Marked "B"]
Jane Clode of Upottery [Marked "C"]
Elizabeth Trent of Upottery [Marked "T"]
James Stokes (?Stocks) of Feniton [Signed]
Philip Dawe of Feniton [Signed]
William Ellis of Feniton [Signed]
John Potbury of Buckerell [Not signed]
Richard Collier of Combe Raleigh [Marked "RC"]
John Ashford of Luppitt [Marked "A"]
Samuel Byrd of Luppitt [Not signed]
Robert Lowde of Honiton [Marked "L"]
John Lowde of Honiton [Signed]
Anne Paddon, spinster [Not signed]
John Humphry sen [Not signed]
Thomas Bampfield of Awliscombe [Signed]
William Browne of Upottery [Signed]
Robert Trent of Upottery [Signed]
William Manly (Manley) jun of Upottery [Signed]
Richard Beer of Upottery [Signed]
Moses Broome (Broom) of Upottery [Signed]
Samuel Rowland of Upottery [Marked "R"]
George Lee of Upottery [Signed]
Zachary Ward of Upottery [Marked "W"]
Ann Ward of Upottery [Marked "W"]
Isaac Poole of Upottery [Marked "P"]
William Sparke of Upottery [Marked "S"]
William Trent of Upottery [Signed]
Robert Wood of Upottery [Signed]
Samuel Dummet of Upottery [Marked "D"]
Jane Hearn, widow of Upottery [Marked "H"] [Surname altered from "Heard"]
Margaret Stamp, widow of Upottery [Marked "S"]
Elizabeth Woolmington, widow of Upottery [Marked "W"]
Robert Knight of Upottery [Marked "K"]
Richard Salter of Upottery [Marked "S"]
Thomas Major of Upottery [Marked "M"]
Nicholas Griffin of Upottery [Marked "G"]
Mathew Woolmington of Upottery [Marked "W"]
Ann Paddon of Honiton [Marked "AP"]
Joan Sims of Buckerell [Marked "S"]
John Howell of Honiton [Marked "H"]
Peter Bartlet of Buckerell [Marked "B"]
Henry Davis of Buckerell [Marked "D"]
Robert Miller of Buckerell [Signed]
John Medway of Buckerell [Signed]
John Hackom (Hackam) of Buckerell [Signed]
John Portbury (Potbury) of Buckerell [Signed]
John Pulman of Buckerell [Marked "P"]
Mary Brockwell, widow of Buckerell [Marked "B"]
Thomas Abbot of Buckerell [Marked "A"]
William Grigg of Buckerell [Marked "G"]
Thomas Stone of Buckerell [Marked "S"]
Richard Marchant of Luppitt [Signed]
John Evens of Luppitt [Marked "E"]
Eleanor Evens of Luppitt [Marked "EE"]
Thomas Cotterell of Luppitt [Marked "C"]
Joseph Goffe of Luppitt [Marked "G"]
Mary Woodrow of Luppitt [Marked "W"]
Samuel Byrd of Luppitt [Signed]
James Prince of Combe Raleigh [Marked "P"]
John Smith of Combe Raleigh [Marked "S"]
William Case of Feniton [Signed]
William Skinner of Feniton [Marked "S"]
John Daw of Feniton [Marked "D"]
William Cruchet of Feniton [Marked "C"]
Christopher Till of Feniton [Marked "T"]
Agnes Collings of Northleigh [Marked "C"]
Thomas Collings of Northleigh [Marked "C"]
James Cloade of Northleigh [Marked "C"]
Jane Miller of Offwell [Marked "M"]
Henry Reed of Offwell [Marked "R"]
Gawen Lane of Broadhembury [Marked "L"]
Stephen Till of Broadhembury [Marked "T"]
William Stone of Broadhembury [Marked "S"]
Thomas Osmond of Broadhembury [Signed]
Faithfull Pavy of Cotleigh [Marked "P"]
William Dare of Cotleigh [Marked "D"]
Edmund Ackland of Uffculme [Signed]
Christopher Davy of Honiton [Marked "D"]
Elizabeth Searle, widow of Buckerell [Marked "S"]
John Fry, yeoman of Awliscombe [Signed]
William Pring of Awliscombe [Marked "WP"]
Thomas Capron of Dittisham [Marked "TC"]
John Daniell of Dittisham [Signed]
John Broom of Broadhembury [Signed]
Daniel Pring of Buckerell [Signed]
John Parnell of Upottery [Signed]
Constantine Dumett of Upottery [Marked "D"]
Robert Cawley of Upottery [Marked "C"]
Joseph Loosemore of Upottery [Marked "L"]
John Priddy of Upottery [Marked "JP"]
John Collins of Upottery [Marked "C"]
William Collins (Collings) of Upottery [Signed]
Thomas Quick of Upottery [Marked "Q"]
John Board of Upottery [Marked "B"]
Gideon Pike of Upottery [Marked "P"]
Samuel Rowland jun of Upottery [Signed]
Mary Searle, widow of Upottery [Marked "S"]
Nathaniel Warren of Upottery [Marked "W"]
William Manley sen of Upottery [Marked "M"]
Thomas Collins (Collings) of Upottery [Signed]
William Kerswell of Upottery [Marked "K"]
Joseph Harding of Upottery [Marked "JH"]
Elizabeth Newbery of Upottery [Marked "EN"]
Amos Salter of Awliscombe [Marked "S"]
John Scourse of Combe Raleigh [Marked "S"]
Richard Dolman of Awliscombe [Marked "D"]
John Burton of Awliscombe [Marked "B"]
John Thorn of Awliscombe [Marked "J"]
William Loring (Loaring) of Awliscombe [Signed]
Samuel Pidgeon of Awliscombe [Marked "P"]
Mary Pring of Awliscombe [Marked "P"]
Samuel Burton (Burton) of Awliscombe [Signed]
John Wood of Awliscombe [Marked "W"]
Henry Pulman (Pullman) of Awliscombe [Signed]
Robert Brooks of Awliscombe [Marked "B"]
Daniel North of Upottery [Marked "N"]
John Jackson of Upottery [Marked "J"]
Constantine Dumet of Upottery [Marked "D"]
Robert York of Upottery [Marked "Y"]
Margaret Bagster of Upottery [Marked "B"]
Mary Hill of Upottery [Marked "H"]
John Stamp of Upottery [Marked "S"]
Elizabeth Bagster of Upottery [Marked "EB"]
William Salter of Upottery [Marked "S"]
Samuel Carpenter of Hemyock [Signed]
George Michell (Michill) of Gittisham [Signed]
William Lee of Gittisham [Signed]
Mary Priddis of Gittisham [Marked "P"]
Joshua Bowdage of Farway [Marked "B"]
John Brown als Miller of Payhembury [Marked "B"]
Joseph Braddick of Monkton [Marked "B"]
Thomas Guningham of Monkton [Marked "G"]
John Taylor (Tayler) of Awliscombe [Signed]
Nicholas Shallis of Sheldon [Surname altered from "Challis"]
Benjamin Baker of Sheldon [Marked "B"]
John Baker of Sheldon [Marked "B"]
Philip Potter of Sheldon [Marked "P"]
Alice Pulman of Sheldon [Marked "P"]
Margaret Baker of Sheldon [Marked "B"]
Dorothy Pring of Sheldon [Marked "P"]
Elizabeth Pring of Sheldon [Marked "EP"]
John Flea of Sidbury [Marked "F"]
Henry Pearse of Honiton [Marked "P"]
Hannah Windiver, wife of William Windiver of Honiton [Signed]