Oaths sworn at The Castle, Exeter, 8 October 1723 before John Ivie esq, Coplestone Warwick Bampfylde and Hugh Acland barts

John Elford, esq of Sheepstor [Signed]
Philip Lee of Aveton Gifford [Marked]
John Elliott of Aveton Gifford [Signed]
William Harris of Crediton [Marked "H"]
John Bridgeman (Bridgman) of Crediton [Signed]
John Hall of Crediton [Signed]
Charles Reeve of Crediton [Marked "R"]
Lawrence Sanders of Crediton [Marked "S"]
Benjamin Cleave of Crediton [Signed]
Mark Borton of Crediton [Signed]
Elizabeth Lane of Crediton [Signed]
Jon: Rackett of Crediton [Signed]
James Cleave of Crediton [Signed]
John May of Crediton [Signed]
William Mathews of Crediton [Marked "M"]
Charles Reeve jun of Crediton [Signed]
John Row of Crediton [Not signed]
John Row jun of Crediton [Not signed]
James Sanders of Crediton [Marked "S"]
John Keagle jun of Crediton [Signed]
Henry Lightfoot of Crediton [Signed]
James Melhewish (Melhuish) of Crediton [Signed]
Samuel Levett of Crediton [Signed]
Samuel Rudall of Crediton [Signed] [Surname altered, original spelling unclear]
John Downman of Washfield [Signed]
William Harris jun of Crediton [Signed]
Christopher Sanders (Saunders) of Crediton [Signed]
James Sanders of Crediton [Not signed ]
Charles Burnard of Crediton [Signed]
William Worth of Shobrooke [Signed]
Thomas Burnaford, clerk of Lydford [Signed]
William Pidler (Pedler) of Sourton [Signed]
Elizabeth Bear (Beare) of Sourton [Marked "B"]
Jon: Row (Rowe) of Crediton [Signed]
Jon: Jun Row (Rowe) of Crediton [Signed]
John Walrond of Clyst Honiton [Signed]
William Tucker of Down St. Mary [Marked "T"]
Daniel Sprague of Clyst St. Mary [Signed]
Thomas Chappell of Broadclyst [Signed]
William Tucker, yeoman of Kenn [Signed]
Peter Churchill of Shobrooke [Signed]
John Frost of Shobrooke [Marked "F"]
Edmund Hull of Shobrooke [Signed]
John Dyer of Shobrooke [Marked "D"]
Mathew Wood of ?Woolfardisworthy [Marked]
John Read of Sandford [Signed]
William Cosens of Sandford [Marked "C"]
Elizabeth Brooke of Sandford [Marked "B"]
Richard Pullen of Thorverton [Marked "RP"]
Samuel Stevens of Thorverton [Marked "S"]
Jane Osborne of Christow [Marked "O"]
John Parkhouse of Cheriton Fitzpaine [Marked "P"]
Edward Back of Cheriton Fitzpaine [Marked "B"]
Jane Johnson, widow of Topsham [Marked "J"]
Robert Stoneman of Topsham [Marked "S"]
Elizabeth Trickey of Topsham [Marked "T"]
Mary Salter of Topsham [Marked "S"]
Joseph Summers (Sumers) of Topsham [Marked "S"]
Mary Humphrys (Humphreys) of Topsham [Marked "H"]
Thomas Homeyard of Topsham [Marked "H"]
Beaten Heath of Topsham [Marked "H"]
James Matthews (Mathews) of Topsham [Marked "M"]
Mary Gosling of Topsham [Marked "G"]
John Gibbons of Topsham [Marked "JG"]
Elizabeth Sidbury of Topsham [Marked "S"]
Walter Wood of Topsham [Signed]
Robert Davy of Topsham [Signed]
Susanna Stone of Topsham [Signed]
Elizabeth Evans of Topsham [Marked "E"]
John Stoneman of Topsham [Marked "S"]
Edward Coote of Topsham [Marked "C"]
Benjamin Miller of Topsham [Marked]
Isaac Wall of Topsham [Signed]
Martha Heath of Topsham [Marked "H"]
Hannah Rendall (Rendall) of Topsham [Marked "P"]
Mary Clapp of Topsham [Marked "C"]
James Upham of Cheriton Fitzpaine [Marked "U"] [Residence unclear on document and confirmed using International Genealogical Index]
John Youings (Yewings) of Bampton [Marked "Y"]
John Hill of Bishopsteignton [Marked "JH"]
William Mallot (Mallet), esq of Meavy [Signed]
John Bidgood, esq of Rockbeare [Signed]
Mary Parkhouse of Cheriton Fitzpaine [Marked "P"]
Richard Oldridge of Cheriton Fitzpaine [Marked "O"]
John Hill of Bampton [Marked "H"]
Samuel Cooke jun, gent of Chudleigh [Signed]
John Clapp jun of Salcombe [Signed]
Richard Peaton (Payton) of Salcombe [Signed]
Joice Champnis (Champneys), widow of Yarnscombe [Signed]
Joice Champnis (Joyce Champneys) of Yarnscombe [Signed]
William Renell of Topsham [Signed]
Anne Renell, wife of William Renell of Topsham [Signed]
John Parke of Bondleigh [Not signed ]
John Parker of Bondleigh [Signed]
James Morrish of Bondleigh [Signed]
George Tamlyn of Arlington [Signed]
John Buckingham of Crediton [Signed]
Martha Mayne of Crediton [Marked]
Anne Adams of Crediton [Marked "A"]
John Chown of Crediton [Signed]
James Lee of Crediton [Signed]
Samuel Philp (Phillip) of Crediton [Signed]
John Giffard of Morebath [Signed]
Jane Giffard, wife of John Giffard of Morebath [Signed]
Thomas Langworthy of Newton St. Cyres [Signed]
Richard Bidwell of Newton St. Cyres [Signed]
Thomas Stevens of Newton St. Cyres [Marked "S"]
George Stevens of Newton St. Cyres [Marked]
Gilbert Burridge of Newton St. Cyres [Marked "B"]
William Ellis of Newton St. Cyres [Marked "E"]
William Stone of Newton St. Cyres [Signed]
Gabriel Bastable (Barnstable) of Newton St. Cyres [Signed]
George Duder (Dudar) of Newton St. Cyres [Marked "D"]
John Maunder of Newton St. Cyres [Signed]
George Mells of Yarnscombe [Marked "M"]
David Coal (Coale) of Yarnscombe [Signed]
Francis Pawlling (Pawling) of Alphington [Signed]
Christopher Whitfield (Whitefield) of Crediton [Signed]
Anna Payne of Crediton [Signed]
Elizabeth Weeks (Weekes) of Alphington [Signed]
William Hewis (Hewish), esq of Cheriton Fitzpaine [Signed]
Richard Gibbs of Cheriton Fitzpaine [Signed]
Jon: Voysey of Cheriton Fitzpaine [Marked "V"]
Robert Voysey of Cheriton Fitzpaine [Marked "R"]
Andrew Hewish of Cheriton Fitzpaine [Marked "H"]
Henry Cruwys of Cheriton Fitzpaine [Marked "C"]
Christopher Sanders of Cheriton Fitzpaine [Marked "S"]
Jacob Taylor of Cheriton Fitzpaine [Marked "T"]
William Glanvill of Cheriton Fitzpaine [Marked "G"]
Roger Hoxland of Cheriton Fitzpaine [Marked "H"]
Grace Lovell of Cheriton Fitzpaine [Marked "L"]
John Cruwys of Cheriton Fitzpaine [Marked "C"]
Anne Webber of Cheriton Fitzpaine [Marked "W"]
John Manley of Cheriton Fitzpaine [Marked "M"]
Baldwin Grant of Sandford [Signed]
William Hewis jun of Cheriton Fitzpaine [Signed]
Elizabeth Hewis (Hewish) of Cheriton Fitzpaine [Marked "H"]
John Chapple (Chappell) jun of Whitestone [Signed]
Elizabeth Nutcombe, spinster of Upton Hellions [Signed]
Elizabeth Southele of Upton Hellions [Signed]