Oaths sworn at The Castle, Exeter, 8 October 1723 before John Ivie esq, Coplestone Warwick Bampfylde and Hugh Acland barts

William Butland, gent of Paignton [Signed]
Samuel Perrott, yeoman of Ashprington [Signed]
Nicholas Page (Paig), yeoman of St. Thomas (Exeter) [Signed]
Christopher Share (Sheere) of Ashreigny [Signed]
Elias Tremlett (Tremlet) of Sandford [Signed]
William Bidgood of Cheriton Fitzpaine [Signed]
Petronel Tarnor of Cheriton Fitzpaine [Marked "T"]
Mary Bidgood of Cheriton Fitzpaine [Marked "B"]
Margaret Esworthy of Cheriton Fitzpaine [Marked "E"]
Mary Marshel (Marshell) of Cheriton Fitzpaine [Marked "M"]
Anne Gibbs of Cheriton Fitzpaine [Marked "G"]
Mary Hewish of Cheriton Fitzpaine [Marked "H"]
Richard Smart of Cheriton Fitzpaine [Marked "S"]
Bartholomew Langworthy of Cheriton Fitzpaine [Marked "L"]
John Smith of Cheriton Fitzpaine [Marked "S"]
John Rowe of Cheriton Fitzpaine [Signed]
Mary Bagtor of Cheriton Fitzpaine [Marked "B"]
Jane Dinnis (Dennis) of Cheriton Fitzpaine [Marked "D"]
Anne Yeo, widow of Moretonhampstead [Marked "Y"]
Edmund Burrow (Burrough) of Sandford [Marked "B"]
George Grigory (Gregory) of Sandford [Signed]
Nicholas Thomas of Thorverton [Not signed]
Jane Ratcliffe (Radcliffe), widow of St. Thomas (Exeter) [Signed]
Nathaniel Horwood, clerk of Bondleigh [Signed]
Anna Horwood, wife of Nathaniel Horwood clerk of Bondleigh [Signed]
Nicholas Short of Thorverton [Marked]
William Thomas of Thorverton [Not signed]
Dennis Norrish of Thorverton [Signed]
Robert Helmore of Thorverton [Signed]
John Hatherly of Thorverton [Signed]
John Alway of Thorverton [Signed]
Robert Hill of Thorverton [Marked "H"]
Roger Reynolds of Thorverton [Marked "R"]
Richard Stear of Thorverton [Marked "S"]
Roger Ellett of Thorverton [Marked "E"]
George Hatherly of Thorverton [Not signed]
Bennett Rowland of Thorverton [Marked "R"]
John Leg (Legg) of Thorverton [Marked "L"]
Richard Thomas of Thorverton [Not signed]
John Turner of Thorverton [Not signed]
Robert Nuier of Thorverton [Not signed]
John Brown (Browne) of Shobrooke [Signed]
William Waters of Cadeleigh [Marked "W"]
Joane Venner of Crediton [Signed]
Thomas Pope of Sandford [Signed]
John Taylor of Sandford [Signed]
Sarah Tayler of Sandford [Signed]
John Davy of Sandford [Signed] [signed "John Davie Sand B"?]
John Cockram of Stockleigh English [Signed]
Simon Philipp (Phillip) of Sandford [Signed]
William Cousans of Sandford [Not signed]
John [Surname illegible] of Sandford [Not signed]
Edward Colmer of Sandford [Signed]
Joane Lake of Aylesbeare [Signed]
John Bishop of Rockbeare [Signed]
John Bishop jun of Rockbeare [Not signed]
Philip Burgoyne of Tawton, South [Signed]
Joane Browne of Newton St. Cyres [Marked "B"]
Mary Browne of Newton St. Cyres [Marked "B"]
Richard Kelly of Halwell [Signed]
Winifred Taylor, widow of Topsham [Signed]
Joshua Bowchier of Bow (als Nymet Tracy) [Signed]
Samuel Pulman, gent of Combe Raleigh [Signed]
John Durant of Tawton, North [Signed]
John Codd of Brent, South [Marked "C"]
Thomas Hele of Cornwood [Signed]
Richard Burston of Creacombe [Marked "B"]
Thomas Oxenham of Oakford [Signed]
Jasper Parrot (Parrott) of Ashprington [Signed]
Nicholas Lambcraft (Lamcraft) of Bridford [Signed]
John Glanfill of Cheriton Bishop Tawton, South [Marked]
George Lang of Tawton, South [Marked "L"] [Residence uncertain because previous entry is altered.]
Thomas Lang of Tawton, South [Marked "T"] [Residence uncertain because previous entry is altered.]
Jon: Huntington of Tawton, South [Marked "H"] [Residence uncertain because previous entry is altered.]
Richard Brown of Tawton, South [Marked "B"] [Residence uncertain because previous entry is altered.]
Richard Underhill of Tawton, South [Marked] [Residence uncertain because previous entry is altered.]
Philip Berry of Braunton [Signed]
Grace Crockhay (Crakhay) of Exminster [Signed]
Mary Stevens of Uffculme [Marked "S"]
Joan Stevens of Uffculme [Marked "J"]
Elizabeth Witchalse of Exmouth [Marked "W"]
Elizabeth Branscombe of Exmouth [Marked "B"]
John Ellis of Upton Pyne [Marked "E"]
John Norrish of Upton Pyne [Signed]
William Elliott of Upton Pyne [Marked "E"]
Richard Ley of Upton Pyne [Signed]
John Pulman of Upton Pyne [Marked "P"]
John Pulman jun of Newton St. Cyres [Signed]
John Connibye (Cunnibye) of Upton Pyne [Marked "C"]
Roger Steer of Upton Pyne [Marked "S"]
Roger ?Gloin of Upton Pyne [Not signed]
Richard Pottle of Upton Pyne [Marked "P"]
Abraham Trennick of Upton Pyne [Signed]
Christopher Hunt of Upton Pyne [Marked "H"]
Edward Tucker of Upton Pyne [Marked "T"]
Mary Lowden of Brampford Speke [Marked "L"]
Robert Ellis of Newton St. Cyres [Signed]
Peter Raddon (Roberts) of Stoke Canon [Signed]
William Dudeney (Dewdney) of Stoke Canon [Signed]
John Tucker of Upton Pyne [Signed]
John T... [Not signed]
Susanna Wood of Tiverton [Signed]
Joshua Yeathard (Yeatherd) of Crediton [Signed]
John Blagdon of Puddington [Signed]
Peter Fisher, clerk of Hemyock [Signed]
George Bennet (Bennett) of Gidleigh [Signed]
Arthur Brockdon of Gidleigh [Signed]
Elizabeth Burgoin (Burgoine) of Tawton, South [Marked "B"]
Jon: Oliver of Drewsteignton [Marked "O"]
Phillipa Page of Drewsteignton [Marked "P"]
Anne Willcox of Drewsteignton [Marked "W"]
William Pyle (Pile) of Winkleigh [Signed]
Nicholas Loveing (Loving) of Axminster [Signed]
Thomas Tucker, gent of Luppitt [Signed]
Joseph Nossiter of Tiverton [Signed]
John Farr of Sampford Peverell [Signed]
Robert Day of Bratton Clovelly [Signed]
John Smale (Small) of Thrushelton [Signed]
Joane Selly, widow of Dunsford [Marked "S"]
Susanna Shilston (Shelston), widow of Dunsford [Marked "S"]
John Tozer of Spreyton [Signed]
Richard Risdon of Spreyton [Signed]
Mary Risdon of Spreyton [Signed]
John Langford of Spreyton [Marked "L"]
William Sprague of Heavitree [Signed]
John Archer of Christow [Marked "A"]
Daniel Staple of Clyst St. Mary [Signed]
Elizabeth Adams of Sowton [Marked "A"]
Mary Smale of Shebbear [Marked "S"]
Benjamin Comyns of St. Thomas (Exeter) [Marked "C"]
Richard Hayward of St. Thomas (Exeter) [Signed]
Richard Ellery of St. Thomas (Exeter) [Marked "E"]
John Harris jun of Crediton [Signed]
John Pollexfen, esq of Wembury [Signed]
Richard Ham, clerk of Sandford [Signed]
William Coleman (Colman) jun, esq of Tiverton [Signed]
Carolus Baker jun, esq of Rockbeare [Signed]
Richard Lee, esq of Clyst St. George (Winselade) [Signed]
Elizabeth Peirce (Pierce), widow of Shobrooke [Signed]
Adam Peirce (Pierce), esq of Shobrooke [Signed]
Hester Parsons of Topsham [Marked]
Thomas ?Cruise (Cruse) of Clyst St. George [Signed]
Francis Pease of Clyst St. George [Signed]
Robert Morley of Topsham [Signed]
Mary Morley, wife of Robert Morley of Topsham [Signed]
Hester Weare of Topsham [Marked "W"]
Jon: Hill of Topsham [Signed]
Sarah Tucker of Topsham [Marked "T"]
Nicholas Lake of Topsham [Signed]
Susanna Lake of Topsham [Marked "L"]
Julian Bineham of Topsham [Marked "B"]
John Westcott of Topsham [Marked "W"]
Anne Bowden, widow of Topsham [Signed]
Mary Coles, widow of Topsham [Marked "C"]
Julian Bowden, widow of Topsham [Marked "JB"]
Margery Ridge of Topsham [Marked "R"]
Mary Broadmead (Brodmead) of Topsham [Marked "B"]
Hannah Broadmead of Topsham [Marked "H"]
Mary Proctor of Topsham [Marked "P"]
Sarah Lavers of Topsham [Marked "L"]
Richard Baker of Topsham [Signed]
John Webber of Topsham [Signed]
Thomas Hooke of Topsham [Not signed or marked]
Margaret Merson of Bampton [Marked "M"]
Jon: Venner (Vennard) of Kenton [Signed]
William Arscott of Shobrooke [Signed]
Robert Reed of Shobrooke [Signed]
John Upcott, esq of Tiverton [Signed]
Robert Stuckey, esq of Branscombe [Signed]
Rebecca Northleigh of Colebrooke [Marked]
Elizabeth Puddicombe of Hittisleigh [Marked "P"]
Grace Coles, widow of Nether Exe [Marked "C"]
Arthur Kerslake of Brampford Speke [Signed]
Richard Brown of Brampford Speke [Signed]
Nicholas Copp of Templeton [Marked "C"]
John Turner of Cadbury [Signed]
George Gater of Cadbury [Marked "GG"]
Humphrey Kingdon of Cadbury [Signed]
Simon Bodley of Cadbury [Marked "B"]
Henry Cook of Cadbury [Marked "C"]
John Gill of Bickleigh (nr Tiverton) [Signed]
Daniel Full of Bickleigh (nr Tiverton) [Marked "D"]
Elizabeth Puddicombe of Hittisleigh [Not signed]
Abraham Payne of Heavitree [Signed]
Humphrey Willcocks (Wilcocks) of Heavitree [Signed]
John Steer (Steere) of Tawton, South [Signed]
William Steer (Stere) of Huxham [Signed]
Katherine Nosworthy of Hittisleigh [Marked "K"]
John Blanchford of Hittisleigh [Signed]
Mathew Cassley (Caseley) of Hittisleigh [Marked "C"]
Samuel Pulton of Hittisleigh [Marked]
John White of Alphington [Marked "W"]
John Coal (Coale) of Yarnscombe [Signed]
Francis Cowman of Yarnscombe [Marked "C"]
Thomas Cheek (Cheeke) of Yarnscombe [Marked "C"]
Elizabeth Guy of Yarnscombe [Marked "E"]
Laurence Hawkridge of St. Thomas (Exeter) [Marked "H"]
Philip Upcott of Thorverton [Marked "U"]
Richard Pullow of Thorverton [Not signed]
Thomas Lane of Ashreigny [Signed]
John Dillen of Ashreigny [Marked]
Samuel Snell of Sandford [Signed]
Thomas Grigory (Gregory) of Sandford [Signed]
Roger Snow of Sandford [Signed]
Hugh Shapland of Sandford [Marked "S"]
John Tremlett (Tremlet) of Sandford [Marked "T"]
William Cousens of Sandford [Not signed]
William Battishill of Spreyton [Marked "WB"]
Mary Battishill, wife of William Battishill of Spreyton [Marked "B"]
Jacob Bowdon of Bridford [Signed]
William Doslake of Thorverton [Not signed]
Mary Walker of Thorverton [Not signed]
John Hawks (Hawkes) of ye same Thorverton [Signed]
Edward Searle of Culmstock [Signed]
John Kingston of Topsham [Signed]
Mary Showers (Shower) of Topsham [Signed]
James Braddon of Topsham [Marked "B"]
Mary Ferris of Topsham [Marked "F"]
James Burnie of Bow (als Nymet Tracy) [Signed]
Warren Burnie of Bow (als Nymet Tracy) [Signed]
Henry Sanders of Pinhoe [Signed]
Richard Ford jun of Pinhoe [Marked "F"]
George Crocker of Bishop's Nympton [Not signed]
Benedict Stafford of Topsham [Marked "S"]
William Hull of Topsham [Marked "H"]
Gilbert Mogridge (Moggridge) of Topsham [Signed]
Richard Heale (Hele) of Topsham [Marked "H"]
Elizabeth ?Evans of Topsham [Not signed]
Elizabeth Hill of Topsham [Signed]
Susanna Showers of Topsham [Marked "S"]
Samuel Lake of Topsham [Marked "L"]
James Pyne Baker of Topsham [Marked "P"]
Mary Wilkinson of Topsham [Marked "W"]
Thomas Troite (Troyte) of Lantree Silverton [Signed]
Mathew Monday (Mundy) jun, clerk of Ottery St. Mary [Signed]
Thomas Green (Greene), esq of Topsham St. Thomas (Exeter) [Signed]
Gertrude Green (Greene), wife of Thomas Green esq of St. Thomas (Exeter) [Signed]
Thomas Enshmarsh (Enchmarch) of Tiverton [Signed]
Robert Kerslake of Cheriton Fitzpaine [Marked "R"]
Richard Discombe of Cheriton Fitzpaine [Marked "D"]
Simon Manley of Cheriton Fitzpaine [Marked "M"]
Elizabeth Bidgood of Cheriton Fitzpaine [Marked "B"]
Richard Taylor of Cheriton Fitzpaine [Marked "T"]
Elizabeth Furse, widow of Topsham [Signed]
Roger Berryman of Topsham [Signed]
Philip Cornish of Topsham [Signed]
Elizabeth Burridge, widow of Topsham [Marked "B"]
Tamson Garland of Topsham [Marked]
Roger Harris, clerk of Halwell [Signed]
James Pitman, gent of Kenton [Signed]
Burnell Towsend (Townsend) of Whitestone [Signed]
Elizabeth Trobridge (Trobrydge) of Crediton [Signed]
Susanna Chambellyn (Chamberlin) of Tiverton [Signed]
John Gibbons of Templeton [Marked "G"]
John Bond of Yarcombe [Signed]
Catherine Venn of Templeton [Marked "V"] [Illegible crossing out beneath residence.]
George Wood of Willand [Signed]
Gregory Rogers of Cullompton [Signed]
Robert Roberts (Robertts) of Stockleigh Pomeroy [Signed]
William Purslake (Puslake) of Thorverton [Signed]
Mary Walter of Thorverton [Marked "W"]
Mark Hellmore of Thorverton [Marked]
Edward Rolestone of Thorverton [Marked "R"]
John Andrew of Brampford Speke [Marked "A"]
William Pleace of Puddington [Marked "P"]
Rebecca Pleace, wife of William Pleace of Puddington [Marked "P"]
William Nicks (Nickes) of Crediton [Signed]
John Shepheard of Crediton [Signed]
Elizabeth Shepheard of Crediton [Signed]
John Paige (Page) of Upton Pyne [Signed]
Henry Walters of Cheriton Fitzpaine [Marked "W"]
Mary Walker of Thorverton [Not signed]
Eleanor Parsons of Rewe [Marked "Eli"]
Grace Ackland (Acund) of Rewe [Signed]
John Cade of Upton Pyne [Signed]
Richard Salter of Topsham [Signed]
Thomas Symons (Simmons) of Topsham [Signed]
Laurence Row of Shobrooke [Not signed or marked]
Richard Tucker of Newton St. Cyres [Signed]
Edward Bidwell of Newton St. Cyres [Signed]
John Westlane of Newton St. Cyres [Signed]
Edward Jerman of Newton St. Cyres [Marked "J"]
Dorothy Burnell, widow of Newton St. Cyres [Marked "B"]
Rebecca Westlane of Newton St. Cyres [Marked "W"] [Surname altered from "Westland".]
Anne Langworthy of Newton St. Cyres [Marked "L"]
Joseph Cox of Newton St. Cyres [Signed]
Agnes Roberts of Newton St. Cyres [Marked "A"]
Elizabeth Cox, widow of Newton St. Cyres [Marked "C"]
Frank White (Whit) of Newton St. Cyres [Signed]
John Cann of Newton St. Cyres [Signed]
Henry Ellis of Newton St. Cyres [Signed]
Jacob Roach (Roch) of Newton St. Cyres [Signed]
James Hellmore of Newton St. Cyres [Marked "H"]
Elizabeth Hele, widow of Thorverton [Marked "H"]
William Upton of Thorverton [Signed]
John Lee of Topsham [Signed]
Anne Sanford of Tiverton [Signed]
William Couch of Newton St. Cyres [Signed]
Philip Pope of Morchard Bishop [Signed]
William Baker of Upton Pyne [Marked "B"]
John Page of Upton Pyne [Not signed]
Agnes Berry of Zeal Monachorum [Signed]
Abraham Mogridge of Stockleigh Pomeroy [Marked "M"]
Israel Moxhay of Stockleigh Pomeroy [Marked "M"]
Thomas Bater of Stockleigh Pomeroy [Marked "B"]
Thomas Taylor of Crediton [Signed]
Richard Underhay of Teignmouth, West [Signed]
John Grant of Puddington [Marked "G"]
George Fugis of Puddington [Marked "F"]
John Chase of Shobrooke [Marked "C"]
John Rackett of Shobrooke [Marked "R"]
William Coles of Shobrooke [Marked "C"]
Thomas Harper of Crediton [Marked "H"]
William Penny of Kenton [Marked "P"]
Cornelius Haycraft of Tiverton [Marked "H"]
Susanna Pennington of Thorverton [Signed]
John Godfrey of Huxham [Signed]
Elizabeth Chariton of Huxham [Marked "EC"]
Philip Payne of Clyst St. George [Signed]
John Arthur of Kenton [Signed]
John Stroud of Kenton [Marked "S"]
Philip Jeffery of Kenton [Signed]
Edward Bussell of Kenton [Marked "EB"]
Richard Bulford of Kenton [Signed] [Surname altered from "Bussell".]
Thomas Tucker of Kenn [Marked "T"]
Agnes Mogridge of Stockleigh Pomeroy [Not signed]
Thomas Hook of Clyst Honiton [Signed]
Loman Bawdon of Bovey Tracey [Signed]
Elizabeth Brown of Shobrooke [Marked "B"]
Joseph Brown of Shobrooke [Signed]
Wilmot Lee of Shobrooke [Marked]
George Hatherleigh (Hatherly) of Shobrooke [Marked "H"]
Thomas Hunt of Clyst St. George [Signed]
Thomas Sucksbitch (Suxpitch) of Clyst St. George [Signed]
Silvester Sucksbitch (Suxpitch) of Clyst St. George [Signed]
Peter Adams of Clyst St. George [Signed]
Peter Smart of Clyst St. George [Marked "S"]
John Wey of Clyst St. George [Marked "W"]
John Elliott of Clyst St. George [Marked "E"]
Richard Mole of Clyst St. George [Marked]
Henry Ayre of Knowstone [Marked "A"]
William Carpenter of Oakford [Marked "X"]
Joan Gould of Clyst St. George Harford [Marked]
John Cockerham (Cockram) of Clyst St. George [Signed] [Residence unclear due to previous alterations. Probably Clist St. George, but not certain.]
Thomas Ford of Clyst St. George [Marked "F"] [Residence unclear due to previous alterations. Probably Clist St. George, but not certain.]
Thomas Hill of Clyst St. George [Marked "H"] [Residence unclear due to previous alterations. Probably Clist St. George, but not certain.]
John Facy of Clyst St. George [Marked "F"] [Residence unclear due to previous alterations. Probably Clist St. George, but not certain.]
Simon Butler of Tiverton [Marked "B"]
Bridget Ball of Heavitree [Marked "B"]
Edward Clements of Clyst St. George [Marked "C"] [Residence unclear due to previous alterations. Probably Clist St. George, but not certain.]
Richard Clements of Clyst St. George [Marked "R"] [Residence unclear due to previous alterations. Probably Clist St. George, but not certain.]
Sarah Mead of Topsham [Marked "M"]
Sr Hugh Acland, bart of Broadclyst (Killerton) [Signed]
Richard Pidgeon, gent of Exminster [Marked]
Richard Pidgeon jun, gent of Exminster [Signed]
John Thomas Dyer, mariner of Kenton [Signed]
John Hutchings, yeoman of Exminster [Signed]
William Tucker, yeoman of Kenn [Signed]
Stephen Withal (Withall), mariner of Lympstone [Signed]
John Knight, clerk of Aylesbeare [Signed]
Laurence Row (Rowe) of Shobrooke [Signed]
Thomas Hole, gent of Colebrooke [Signed]
George Elworthy of Clist St. George Knowstone [Marked "E"]
John Elworthy of Clyst St. George [Marked "E"]
Jacob Payne of Clyst St. George [Not signed or marked]
John Bowering (Bowring) of Clyst St. George [Signed]
Pascal Bowring of Clyst St. George [Marked "P"]
Mary Clogg of Clyst St. George [Marked "C"]
Jane Raymond of Clyst St. George [?Marked]
Joseph Jesson? of Clyst St. George [Signed, signature unclear]
Richard Suckbitch (Suxpitch) of Clyst St. George [Signed]
Nathan Forde (Ford) of Clyst St. George [Signed]
Robert Treganno of Clyst St. George [Marked]
John Deeble of Clyst St. George [Signed]
John Gunn of Rackenford [Marked "G"]
Mathew Banbury of Poltimore [Marked "B"]
Richard Wills of Poltimore [Marked "W"]
Hugh Scanterbury of Poltimore [Marked "S"]
Sarah Reynolds of Poltimore [Marked "R"]
Elizabeth Adams of Poltimore [Marked "A"]
Mary Gunn of Rewe [Marked "G"]
Barbary Gunn of Rewe [Marked "G"]