Oaths sworn at The Castle, Exeter, 20 November 1723 before John Ivie, John Gibbs and John Short esq

Elizabeth Lee, widow of Clyst St. Mary [Signed] [Residence altered from Clyst St. George]
Elizabeth Lee of Clyst St. Mary [Signed]
Sarah Lee, spinster of Clyst St. Mary [Signed]
Anne Pyne, widow of Alphington [Signed]
Priscilla Bowdon, wife of John Bowdon of Sampford Courtenay [Marked "P"]
Elizabeth Thomas, widow of Thorverton [Signed]
Mary Newcombe, wife of George Newcombe of Hatherleigh [Marked "N"]
George Arscott of Culmstock [Marked "A"]
Joan Brown, widow of Sandford [Marked "B"]
John Venning (Vening) of Sandford [Signed]
Thomas West, gent of Tiverton [Signed]
Grace West, wife of Thomas West of Tiverton [Signed]
Peter West, gent of Tiverton [Signed]
Elizabeth Hartnoll, spinster of Tiverton [Signed]
Mary Hartnoll, spinster of Tiverton [Signed]
Mary Willcocks, wife of Humphry Willcocks of Heavitree [Signed]
Mary Willcocks, wife of Robert Willcocks of Heavitree [Signed]
Rose Payne, wife of Abraham Payne of Heavitree [Marked "R"]
Hannah Wilcocks, wife of Richard Wilcocks of Pinhoe [Signed]
Gilbert Geere jun of Kenford ?Kenn [Signed]
Elizabeth Ley of Kenn [Marked "L"]
William Kerswell of Kenn [Marked "K"]
Mary Evans, wife of Richard Evans of Broadclyst [Signed]
Nicholas Ash (Aishe), esq of Sowton [Signed]
Thomas Stafford, gent of Dolton [Signed]
John Hammett (Hamett) of Dowland [Signed]
Richard Hellier (Hellyer) of Chudleigh [Signed]
Elizabeth Hellier (Hellyer) of Chudleigh [Signed]
John Clogg of Crediton [Marked "C"]
Mary Bennett of Sandford [Marked "B"]
Richard Milford of Crediton [Marked "R"]
Arthur Thomas of Crediton [Marked "A"]
James Roberts of Crediton [Marked "J"]
John Fursdon of Shobrooke [Marked "F"]
William Burgoyne, gent of Bideford [Signed]
Hannah Pyne, wife of Roger Pyne gent of Heavitree [Signed]
Penelope Pyne, wife of Roger Pyne jun of Heavitree [Signed]
Charles Strong, clerk of Pinhoe [Signed]
Thomas Collings (Collyns), gent of St. Thomas (Exeter) [Signed]
James Bond, gent of Dunchideock [Signed]
Charity Broadmead, widow of Woodbury [Marked]
William Jordan of Cheriton Bishop [Signed]
Sarah Allen (Allin), wife of William Allen of Kenton [Signed]
Henry Morrish (Morish) of Kenton [Signed]
John Delbridge of Kenton [Marked]
Jennifrett Browning, wife of John Browning of Kenton [Marked "IB"]
John Reed of Challacombe [Marked "R"]
John Reed (Redd) jun of Challacombe [Signed]
Nicholas Gould of Rockbeare [Signed]
John Carne of Rockbeare [Signed]
Elizabeth Carne, wife of John Carne of Rockbeare [Signed]
Elizabeth Parker of Crediton [Marked "E"]
Susannah Pitts of Crediton [Marked "S"]
Thomas Hedgland (Hadgland) of Crediton [Signed]
John Gosland of Crediton [Marked "G"]
Thomas Babb of Crediton [Marked "T"]
John Kimp of Bishop's Nympton [Marked "K"]
David Tozer of Crediton [Signed]
John Ward of Crediton [Signed]
Sarah Borton, wife of Mark Borton of Crediton [Signed]
Grace Tolley, wife of John Tolley of Crediton [Marked]
Mary Roach, widow of Crediton [Signed]
Thomas Spencer of Crediton [Marked "S"]
Mary Cleeve (Cleave), wife of James Cleeve of Crediton [Signed]
Edward Leach of Crediton [Signed]
Elizabeth ?Southwark Soward of Crediton [Marked "S"]
John Beare of Crediton [Signed]
Joan Beare, widow of Crediton [Marked "I"]
Sarah Tozer, widow of Crediton [Marked "T"]
John Pitts of Crediton [Signed]
Alexander Smale of Crediton [Marked "A"]
Simon Earland of Bow (als Nymet Tracy) [Marked "E"]
John Bodley of Crediton [Marked "B"]
Judith Pewtner of Crediton Shobrooke [Marked "P"]
Mary Rudell, wife of Samuel Rudell of Crediton [Marked "R"]
Thomas Babb of Crediton [Not signed]
Andrew Pope of Crediton [Signed]
Thomas Colliton of Crediton [Signed]
Nicholas Williams of Tedburn St. Mary [Signed]
Ann Pitts of Tedburn St. Mary [Marked "A"]
Robert Piner of Thorverton [Signed]
John Potam [Not signed]
John Cholwich, esq of Farringdon [Signed]
Phillipa Cholwich, wife of John Cholwich of Farringdon [Signed]
Elizabeth Short, wife of John Short esq of Kenn [Signed]
John Warren, rector of Farringdon [Signed]
Joane Warren, wife of John Warren rector of Farringdon [Signed]
Joane Roope of Heavitree [Signed]
Dorothy Cooke of Farringdon [Signed]
John Clapp of Farringdon [Signed]
Robert Phelps of Farringdon [Signed]
John Meffling (Mffling) of Pinhoe [Signed]
Hannibal Bird of Kenn [Signed]
John Shapleigh jun of Topsham [Signed]
Rebecca Fortescue of Topsham [Signed]
Mary Burridge, wife of Samuel Burridge of Topsham [Signed]
Judith Waad of Topsham [Signed]
Martha Waad of Topsham [Signed]
Ursula Abbott of Christow [Marked "+"]
Judith Rous, wife of John Rous [Residence not stated] [Signed]
Richard Beavis, esq of Topsham [Signed]
Elleny Beavis, wife of Richard Beavis of Topsham [Signed]
Sarah Egerton, wife of John Egerton clerk of Allington, East [Signed]
Anne Hellier (Helyar), wife of William Hellier esq of Christow [Signed]
Mary Southele of Upton Hellions [Signed]
Ann Southele of Upton Hellions [Signed]
John Pitts jun of Drewsteignton [Signed]
Ann Kirkham, wife of Francis Kirkham esq of Newton St. Cyres [Signed]
Mary Oliver (Olliver), wife of Benjamin Oliver esq of Brampford Speke [Signed]
Ann Lugger, wife of James Lugger of Newton St. Cyres [Signed]
John Meachin of Topsham [Signed]
Mary Hall, wife of Nicholas Hall esq of St. Thomas (Exeter) [Signed]
Hugh Brown (Browne) of Stoke Canon [Signed]
Susanna Brown (Browne), wife of Hugh Brown of Stoke Canon [Signed]
Jane Sheppard (Shepheard), wife of Joseph Sheppard of St. Thomas (Exeter) [Signed]
Abel Thomas jun of Topsham [Signed]
John Sheppard of Tiverton [Marked "S"]
Elizabeth [Illegible deletion] Brawney (Brawney) of Exminster [Marked "B"]
Elias Grigg jun of Topsham [Signed]
Hannah Chamberlyn of Exminster [Marked "H"]
John Rogers of Tiverton [Marked "J"]
Jane Rogers, wife of John Rogers of Tiverton [Marked "J"]
Margery Hull of Topsham [Marked "H"]
Carew Pennick (Penneck) of St. Thomas (Exeter) [Signed]
John Morrish of Poughill [Signed]
William Martin of Broadclyst [Marked "M"]
John Sprague of Broadclyst [Signed]
John Martin of Broadclyst [Signed]
John Perry of Broadclyst [Marked "P"]
John Spiller of Broadclyst [Marked "S"]
John Fare of Broadclyst [Marked "F"]
Andrew Fulford of Cullompton [Marked "A"]
Mary Fulford of Cullompton [Marked "M"]
Alice Fulford of Cullompton [Marked "A"]
William Martin of Cullompton [Signed]
James Rogers of Cullompton [Marked "J"]
Leticia Rudgman of St. Thomas (Exeter) [Marked "R"]
Sarah Stone, wife of Richard Stone of St. Leonard (Exeter) [Signed]
Joseph Mallpas of St. Thomas (Exeter) [Signed]
Elizabeth Hacker, spinster of St. Thomas (Exeter) [Marked]
John Burnard of Crediton [Marked "J"]
John Lane of Crediton [Signed]
Edward Skinner of Crediton [Signed]
John Bidgood of Crediton [Marked "B"]
Peter Bawden of Ide [Not signed]
Henry Jeston of St. Thomas (Exeter) [Signed]
Mary Meady of Bridford [Marked "M"]
Richard Meady of Bridford [Marked "M"]
Richard Townsend of Newton St. Cyres [Signed]
James Lake of Tedburn St. Mary [Not signed]
William Bellworthy of Tedburn St. Mary [Marked]
Peter Bawden of Whitstone Ide [Marked "B"]
James Lake of Tedburn St. Mary [Marked "L"]
William Bragg of Drewsteignton [Signed]
William Bragg jun of Drewsteignton [Signed]
James Bragg of Drewsteignton [Signed]
Ann Bragg, wife of William Bragg of Drewsteignton [Marked "A"]
John Brock of Drewsteignton [Signed]
William Wills of Drewsteignton [Signed]
James Browning of Drewsteignton [Signed]
Elizabeth Gorwing of Drewsteignton [Marked "G"]
John Gorwing of Drewsteignton [Marked]
Alexander Cann of Drewsteignton [Marked]
William Seaward of Drewsteignton [Marked "S"]
John Flud of Drewsteignton [Marked "J"]
Thomasin Battishill of Drewsteignton [Marked "B"]
Gregory Smale of Cheriton Bishop [Marked "S"]
William Wreyford of Colebrooke [Marked "W"]
George Davy of Colebrooke [Marked "D"]
Roger Eastabrooke (Eastabrook) of Cheriton Bishop [Signed]
Thomas Gooding of Sandford [Marked "G"]
Samuel Hall of Sandford [Not signed]
Anne Jellott of Sandford [Marked "J"]
Hugh Phillip of Sandford [Not signed]
Thomas Maunder of Sandford [Marked "M"]
Thomas Duke of Sandford [Marked "D"]
William Keell of Sandford [Marked "W"]
Mary Chaunter of Sandford [Marked "M"]
Lewis Pridham of Sandford [Marked]
John Grindind of Sandford [Marked "J"]
John Tucker of Sandford [Marked]
John Hymon of Sandford [Marked "J"]
Thomas Drewe of Sandford [Marked "D"]
George Chowne of Woodbury [Marked "C"]
John Lee of Woodbury [Marked "L"]
John Lee of Woodbury [Signed]
Mary Lee, widow of Woodbury [Marked "M"]
Mary Lee, spinster of Woodbury [Marked "L"]
Mary Mountsteven, widow of Christow [Marked "M"]
William Strong of Bridford [Marked "W"]
William Ball of Ashcombe [Marked "B"]
Otho Strong of Ashcombe [Marked "O"]
George Syms of Broadclyst [Marked "S"]
Robert Stalk of Broadclyst [Marked "S"]
William Digby of Heavitree [Signed]
John Rowe (Row) of Heavitree [Signed]
Christopher Casely of Holcombe Burnell [Marked "C"]
William Strong of Bridford [Not signed ]
Robert Casely (Casey) of Doddiscombsleigh [Signed]
Joseph Phillipps (Phillip) of Broadclyst [Signed]
John Lake of Broadclyst [Signed]
John Salter of ye same Clyst St. Lawrence [Signed]
Lawrence Davy (Davie) of Thorverton [Signed]
Edward Davy (Davie) of Thorverton [Marked "D"]
Richard Thomas of Thorverton [Signed]
Anstice Thomas, wife of Richard Thomas of Thorverton [Marked]
Isaac Scutt of Thorverton [Marked "I"]
Agnes Scutt, wife of Isaac Scutt of Thorverton [Marked "S"]
John Stuckey of Thorverton [Signed]
Robert Burrough of Willand [Signed]
George Gooding of Sandford [Signed]
John Gooding of Sandford [Signed]
Jeremiah Dicker of Shobrooke [Signed]
Abraham Horwill of Thorverton [Signed]
Nicholas Thomas of Thorverton [Signed]
William Tucker of Sandford [Marked]
Thomas Marker of Pinhoe [Signed]
Joane Lane of Sandford [Marked "L"]
Ursula Disting, wife of John Disting of Powderham [Signed]
Edmund Saunders of Molton, North [Signed]
Robert Ellicombe, gent of Kenn [Signed]
Theodotia Ellicombe (Elicomb), wife of Robert Ellicombe of Kenn [Signed]
Edward Crockhay of Topsham [Not signed]
Hester Crockhay (Crockhay), wife of Edward Crockhay of Topsham [Signed]
Mary Towill, wife of David Towill mariner of Kenton [Marked]
Alice Payne of Doddiscombsleigh [Marked "A"]
Arthur Cruse jun of Chudleigh [Signed]
Mary Cruse, wife of Arthur Cruse of Chudleigh [Marked "M"]
Margaret Gidley, wife of John Gidley of Crediton [Signed]
John Gidley, gent of Crediton [Signed]
Florence Clarke, wife of Samuel Clarke mariner of Kenton [Signed]
Elizabeth Long, wife of Richard Long clerk of Broadclyst [Signed]
Martha Battishill, widow of Broadclyst [Signed]
Salome Sweet, wife of George Sweet of Broadclyst [Signed]
Robert Smith of Heavitree [Signed]
Peter Ware of Poltimore [Marked "P"]
Edward Bradford of Poltimore, Clerico [Signed]
Margaret Bradford, wife of Edward Bradford of Poltimore [Marked]
Sarah Bradford of Poltimore [Marked "S"]
Pallas White of Poltimore [Marked "P"]
William Bradford, clerk of Poltimore [Signed]
Thomasin Cockram of Stockleigh English [Marked "C"]
David Miller of Stockleigh English [Signed]
Peter Stabback of Woodbury [Signed]
Samuel Speere of Woodbury [Signed]
John Snow of Woodbury [Signed]
Thomas Hopping of Woodbury [Marked "H"]
Jane Hammett of Woodbury [Marked "J"]
Bernard Parnell Chapman of Woodbury [Marked "P"]
Thomas Totill of Kenn [Marked "T"]
Catherine Tucker of Kenn [Marked "C"]
Thomas Miller of Kenn [Marked "M"]
Elizabeth Furse, widow of Holcombe Burnell [Marked "F"]
John Egerton, clerk of Allington, East [Signed]
George Forse of Aylesbeare [Marked "G"]
Susannah Beale of Woodbury [Marked "S"]
Mary Clapp, widow of Woodbury [Marked "M"]
John Axe of Woodbury [Signed]
Ambrose Richards of Woodbury [Marked "R"]
Agnes Arscott, wife of William Arscott of Woodbury [Marked "A"]
Elizabeth [] Steer, widow of Crediton [Marked "S"]
John Potam (Potom) of Crediton [Signed]
Robert Wilson of Crediton [Marked "R"]
James Yeo of Whitestone [Marked "Y"]
Agnes Stone of Newton St. Cyres [Marked "S"]
Martha Baker of Sandford [Marked "B"]
Grace Isaack, widow of Heavitree [Marked "I"]
Henry Paull of Chagford [Signed]
William Soper of Chagford [Signed]
Oliver Cleff Cleish of Chagford [Signed]
Robert White of Chagford [Signed]
John Northcott (Northcote) of Chagford [Signed]
John Wills of Chagford [Signed]
Bartholomew Dicks of Chagford [Marked "D"]
Henry Wills of Chagford [Signed]
Joseph Sloman of Chagford [Signed]
John Northcott jun of Chagford [Marked "N"]
Lawrence Mortimore (Mortymore) of Chagford [Signed]
George Murch of Chagford [Marked "M"]
Simon Stawtt (Stawt) of Chagford [Marked "S"]
Marks Stawt of Chagford [Marked "M"]
Ann Woollacott (Woollacot) of Chagford [Marked "W"]
Thomas Webb of Lydford [Marked]
James Wannell of Chagford [Marked]
Edward May jun of Chagford [Signed]
John ye Wings Yewings of Templeton [Marked "Y"]
John Moore of Templeton [Marked "M"]
Thomas Hagly of Templeton [Marked "H"]
Samuel Clampitt of Christow [Marked "C"]
Mary Rogers, wife of James Rogers of Broadclyst [Marked "M"]
John Carne of St. Thomas (Exeter) [Marked "C"]
Mary Pope of Sandford [Marked "M"]
Charles Kimmell of Tedburn St. Mary [Marked "C"]
Richard Kimmell of Tedburn St. Mary [Marked "R"]
Francis Strong of Tedburn St. Mary [Marked "S"]
John Jerves of Tedburn St. Mary [Marked "J"]
Edmund Strong of Tedburn St. Mary [Marked "S"]
Samuel Palmer of Tedburn St. Mary [Signed]
Abraham Burgoyne of Tedburn St. Mary [Signed]
Edward Browne of Tedburn St. Mary [Marked "E"]
Robert Kimmell (Kemmell) of Tedburn St. Mary [Signed]
John Berry of Tedburn St. Mary [Signed]
Peter Dayer Dyer of Tedburn St. Mary [Signed]
Thomas Dayer (Dyer) of Tedburn St. Mary [Signed]
James Blatchford of Tedburn St. Mary [Marked "B"]
Orlando Trump of Tedburn St. Mary [Signed]
Charles Herd of Tedburn St. Mary [Marked "H"]
Alexander Nosworthy of Tedburn St. Mary [Marked "N"]
Thomas Horrell of Tedburn St. Mary [Marked "T"]
John Priston of Tedburn St. Mary [Marked "P"]
Nicholas Williams of Tedburn St. Mary [Not signed]
Honour Tucker of Tedburn St. Mary [Marked "T"]
Thomasin Hexter of Tedburn St. Mary [Marked "H"]
John Dodderidge of St. Thomas (Exeter) [Marked]
Roger Willson (Wilson) of Crediton [Marked "W"] [Surname altered from "Willis"]
Simon Priddham (Prydham) of Sandford [Signed]
John Trickey of Sandford [Signed]
John Mortimore of Sandford [Marked "M"]
Robert Roberts of Sandford [Signed]
Robert King of Sandford [Marked "K"]
Robert Bragg of Sandford [Marked "B"]
Richard Strong of Sandford [Marked "S"]
Richard Strong of Kennerleigh [Marked "R"]
John Morris of Sandford [Marked "M"]
Richard Pomeroy of Sandford [Marked "P"]
John Willcoks (Wilcocks) of Sandford [Marked "W"]
Richard Strong of Sandford [Not signed]
Robert Blatchford (Blanchford), clerk of St. Thomas (Exeter) [Signed]
William Casely (Causly) of St. Thomas (Exeter) [Signed]
John Tozer of Bow (als Nymet Tracy) [Marked "J"]
Samuel Tozer of Bow (als Nymet Tracy) [Signed]
William Tozer of Bow (als Nymet Tracy) [Marked]
John Cann of Spreyton [Marked]
Francis Dicker of ye same Sampford Courtenay [Marked "D"]
Charity Reed of Newton St. Cyres [Signed]
Peter Kiddell of St. Thomas (Exeter) [Signed]
Mark Grinden (Grendon) of Drewsteignton [Signed]
Joseph Gribbell of Cheriton Bishop [Marked "G"]
Richard Paull of St. Leonard (Exeter) [Signed]
Charles Trump of Cullompton [Signed]
Edward Pratt of Broadclyst [Marked "E"]
John Dally of Broadclyst [Marked "D"]
Christian Geast of Broadclyst [Marked "G"]
Hugh Phillipps of Sandford [Marked "H"]
William Waldron of Uffculme [Signed]
John Trapnell of Heavitree [Marked "T"]
Christian Weekes of Broadclist Clyst St. Lawrence [Marked "W"]
Mary Weeks (Weekes), widow of Clyst St. Lawrence [Marked]
John Casely of Holcombe Burnell [Signed]