Oaths sworn at The Castle, Exeter, 12 Dec 1723 before Bampfylde Rodd, John Gibbs and Thomas Brown esqs

William Smith of Topsham [Signed]
Susannah Smith, wife of John Smith of Topsham [Marked "S"]
Jane Staple, wife of Daniel Staple of Topsham [Marked "S"]
John Coffin of Topsham [Entered by clerk, not signed or marked]
Henry Marsh of Topsham [Signed]
Robert Palmer of Heavitree [Marked "P"]
George Lee of Heavitree [Marked "L"]
Anna Brown, wife of Tobias Brown of St. Thomas (Exeter) [Signed]
Samuel Adams of Chudleigh [Signed]
Susannah Adams, wife of Samuel Adams of Chudleigh [Signed]
Elizabeth Luccomb (Luccombe) of Kenn [Marked "L"]
Elizabeth Pope of Kenn [Marked "P"]
Thomas Goodridge of Paignton [Marked "G"]
Grace Dart, widow of Exminster [Marked "D"]
Robert Bence of Rockbeare [Marked "B"]
Mary Savery, widow of Cullompton [Marked "S"]
Richard Murch of Chagford [Marked "M"]
Henry Stafford of Stoke Canon [Marked "S"]
Joseph Stoneman of Tedburn St. Mary [Marked "J"]
John Snell jun of Sampford Courtenay [Signed]
John Smale of Sampford Courtenay [Marked "S"]
Ann Cornish, wife of Samuel Cornish of Sidmouth [Marked "C"]
Mary Maynard of Sidmouth [Marked "M"]
Hannah Board of Sidmouth [Marked "B"]
John Rowell of Kenton [Signed]
Mary Rowell, wife of John Rowell of Kenton [Marked "R"]
Rose Holman, wife of Jonathan Holman of Christow [Marked "H"]
Joane Hamlyn, widow of ?Wythecomb [Marked "H"]
Dorothy Nosworthy, wife of Oliver Nosworthy of Manaton [Marked "D"]
Agnes Merry, wife of John Merry of Broadclyst [Marked "M"]
William Robins of Broadclyst [Marked "R"]
Arthur Broughton of Bampton [Signed]
Henry Blackmoore of Bampton [Signed]
Elizabeth Cook of Bampton [Not signed]
Prudence Ball of Bampton [Not signed]
Charity Marsh of Bampton [Not signed]
Giles Quick of Bampton [Marked]
Mary Goodman of Bampton [Marked "G"]
William Bryant of Bampton [Signed]
Margery Bryant, wife of William Bryant of Bampton [Marked "M"]
William Orchard, gent of Topsham [Signed]
Elizabeth Orchard, wife of William Orchard gent of Topsham [Signed]
Daniel Leate of Colaton Raleigh [Marked "L"]
Isaac Morrain of Colaton Raleigh [Marked "I"]
James Hodge of Tawton, North [Marked "H"]
Francis Webber, clerk of Clyst Honiton [Signed]
Margaret Bogan, wife of William Bogan esq of Littlehempston [Signed]
Mary Chamberlyn, wife of John Chamberlyn of Halberton [Marked "C"]
Joseph Hayward of Moretonhampstead [Signed]
Samuel Finnimore (Finnemore) of Cullompton [Signed]
John Facy (Facey) of Cullompton [Signed]
Joan Facy (Facey), wife of John Facy of Cullompton [Signed]
Francis Bidgood of Cullompton [Marked "B"]
Mary Codner of Cullompton [Marked "M"]
William Lymbery (Limbrey) of Talaton [Signed]
George Welch of Talaton [Marked "W"]
Elizabeth Cottle of Talaton [Marked]
Elizabeth Welch of Talaton [Marked "W"]
James Parker of Crediton [Marked "P"]
Edith Palmer, wife of John Palmer of Broadclyst [Signed]
Tobias Brown (Browne) of St. Thomas (Exeter) [Signed]
John Brown of Topsham [Signed]
Lewis Gosling of Worlington, East [Marked "G"]
William Wakely of Kilmington [Marked "W"]
Alexander Bishopp (Bishop) of Feniton [Signed]
Edward Edwards of Sidbury [Marked "E"]
Samuel Maunder of Crediton [Not signed]
Robert Jackman of Bow (als Nymet Tracy) [Marked "J"]
Agnes Bourne, wife of Richard Bourne of Chudleigh [Marked "B"]
Susanna Parr, wife of Arthur Parr of Chudleigh [Marked "P"]
George Sweetland of Chudleigh [Signed]
Susanna Sweetland, wife of George Sweetland of Chudleigh [Signed]
Joan Godfery, wife of John Godfery of Sidbury [Marked "J"]
Mary Chorle, spinster of Sidbury [Marked "M"]
Sarah Wreyford, wife of Abraham Wreyford of Bovey Tracey [Marked "W"]
Sarah Langworthy, wife of Hugh Langworthy of Tiverton [Marked "L"]
Robert Gillard of Culmstock [Signed]
Elizabeth Goss, widow of Chudleigh [Marked "E"]
Susanna Beare, wife of William Beare of Chudleigh [Marked "B"]
John How of Chudleigh [Signed]
Sarah Cockayne, wife of Edward Cockayne of Silverton [Marked "C"]
Benjamin Taylor of Silverton [Signed]
William Dodridge (Dodrige) of Uffculme [Signed]
William Weekes of Crediton [Signed]
Grace Shapland, wife of Richard Shapland of Crediton [Marked "S"]
Stephen Upton of Cheriton Bishop [Signed]
Wilmot Upton, wife of Stephen Upton of Cheriton Bishop [Marked "W"]
Elizabeth Strang, wife of John Strang of Cheriton Bishop [Marked "S"]
William Walkey of Cheriton Bishop [Signed]
Isaac Potter of Cheriton Bishop [Marked "I"]
John Lamcroft of Cheriton Bishop [Marked "L"]
Jane Gosling, wife of John Gosling of Honiton [Marked "G"]
John Cornish of Farway [Marked "C"]
Elizabeth King, wife of Richard King clerk of Topsham [Signed]
Elizabeth Lavington, wife of Andrew Lavington of St. Leonard (Exeter) [Signed]
Elizabeth Lee, wife of Matthew Lee of St. Leonard (Exeter) [Signed]
Ann Penleaze (Penneleze), wife of David Penleaze of Sidbury [Signed]
William Reynell, esq of Sherford [Signed]
Margaret Wright, wife of Bernard Wright of Broadhembury [Signed]
Robert Farmouth of Lympstone [Signed]
Robert Farmouth jun of Lympstone [Marked "R"]
Hannah Potter of Spreyton [Marked "P"]
Thomas Callow of Venn Ottery [Signed]
Jeffery Nicholls of Colaton Raleigh [Marked "N"]
Jeffery Nicholls jun of Colaton Raleigh [Marked "N"]
Martin Randell of Budleigh, East [Marked "R"]
Thomas Byrdall, clerk of Dunsford [Signed]
Gregory Scutt of Dunsford [Marked "S"]
James Dodd of Holcombe Burnell [Marked "D"]
Joane Burgin, wife of Thomas Burgin of Littleham (Exmouth) [Marked "B"]
Elizabeth Halse, wife of Mathew Halse of Littleham (Exmouth) [Marked "H"]
Mary Cox of Poltimore [Marked "C"]
Edward Coomb of Broadclyst [Marked "E"]
Edward Merry of Broadclyst [Marked "M"]
Mary Caryll of Culmstock [Marked "C"]
David Comings of Pinhoe Cullompton [Marked "C"]
Mary Murch of Cullompton [Marked "M"]
Elizabeth Fulford of Cullompton [Marked "F"]
William Gard of Cullompton [Signed]
John Codner of Cullompton [Marked "J"]
Francis Northy of Bratton Clovelly [Marked "N"]
Henry Fulford of Cullompton [Marked "F"]
Anthony Palmer of Broadclyst [Marked "A"]
Richard Hake of Broadclyst [Marked "R"]
John Langdon of Tedburn St. Mary [Marked "L"]
Thomasin Moore of Tedburn St. Mary [Marked "M"]
George Hexter of Tedburn St. Mary [Marked]
Joan Trump of Tedburn St. Mary [Marked "J"]
John Triggs of Tedburn St. Mary [Marked "T"]
Thomas Cragoe (Crago) of Payhembury [Signed]
Nicholas Tucker of Uffculme [Marked]
Robert Eveleigh of Uffculme [Signed]
William Bishopp of Payhembury [Marked "B"]
Thomas Parkhouse of Cruwys Morchard [Signed]
Thomas Pyne of Heavitree [Marked "P"]
Mary Gould of Topsham [Marked "G"]
Michael Skinner of Lympstone [Marked "S"]
Humphrey Thorne of Cullompton [Marked]
Joseph Matthews of Crediton [Marked "J"]
John Bellworthy (Belworthy) of Cheriton Bishop [Altered from Cheriton Fitzpaine] [Marked "B"]
Jane Bagnell of Topsham [Marked "B"]
Joyce Bidwell, wife of Richard Bidwell of Newton St. Cyres [Marked "B"]
Judith Richards, wife of Robert Richards of Kenton [Marked "J"]
Margaret , wife of Bern [sic] [Not signed]
Dorothy Wright of Clyst St. Mary [Marked "W"]
Elizabeth Pidgeon of Clyst St. Mary [Marked "P"]
John Bremblecomb of Throwleigh [Marked "B"]
Edward Merdon of Bovey Tracey [Marked "M"]
Edward Burrow of Colyton [Marked "B"]
Humphrey Melhuish of Puddington [Signed]
Thomasin Melhuish, wife of Humphrey Melhuish of Puddington [Signed]
Philip Pincomb of St. Thomas (Exeter) [Marked "P"]
Elizabeth Pincomb, wife of Philip Pincomb of St. Thomas (Exeter) [Marked "P"]
Alice Williams, wife of William Williams of Cullompton [Marked "A"]
Dorothy Havise of Cullompton [Marked "H"]
Robert Maning of Newton St. Cyres [Marked "M"]
Robert Prowse of Crediton [Marked "P"]
William Philp of Whitestone [Marked "P"]
James Davy of Pinhoe [Marked "D"]
Mary Odam, wife of Christopher Odam of Ide [Marked "O"]
John Chappell of Alphington [Marked]
Mary Sheares, widow of Halberton [Marked "S"]
George Blanchard of Bridestowe [Marked "G"]
Alexander Randall of Wolborough [Marked "R"]
Nicholas Connett of Dunsford [Marked "N"]
Robert Skinner of Woodbury [Marked "S"]
Joan Williams, wife of Marmaduke Williams of Tiverton [Marked "W"]
Margaret Stockman, wife of John Stockman of Tiverton [Marked "S"]
Elizabeth Rippen, wife of William Rippen of Tiverton [Marked "R"]
John Stockman of Tiverton [Signed]
Chamberlain Thomas of Tiverton [Signed]
John Marsh of Tiverton [Marked "M"]
Charity Marsh of Bampton [Marked "C"]
Thomasin Osmond, wife of Richard Osmond of Halberton [Marked "O"]
Christopher Osmond of Halberton [Marked "C"]
Joan Wolland, wife of Thomas Wolland of Sampford Peverell [Marked "W"]
Joan Osmond [Not signed]
Alexander Alice Osmond, wife of Francis Osmond of ?Plowman [Marked "S"]
Prudence Ball of Bampton [Marked "B"]
Elizabeth Cook, wife of John Cooke of Bampton [Signed]
Marmaduke Williams of Tiverton [Signed]
William Rippen of Tiverton [Signed]
John Saunders of Halberton [Marked "JS"]
Joan Saunders of Halberton [Marked "J"]
Richard Clarke, esq of Uffculme [Signed]
Samuel Bishopp (Bishop) of Uffculme [Signed]
John Bromfeild (Bromfield) of Hemyock [Signed]
Robert Ayre of Sandford [Marked "R"]
Thomasin Tucker of Sandford [Marked "T"]
Christian Hayman of Sandford [Marked "H"]
Lewis Lucy Adams, widow of Sandford [Marked "L"]
Rebecca Hele, widow of Sandford [Marked "H"]
Rebecca Gatchell (Gathell) of Tiverton [Signed]
John Stocker of Topsham [Signed]
Walter Crocker (?Crockern) of Rose Ash [Signed]
Robert Tanner of Anstey, West [Signed]
Edmund Sanders of Rose Ash [Marked "S"]
John Mildon of Worlington, West [Marked "M"]
Mary Hayman, wife of John Hayman of Heavitree [Marked "H"]
Mary Phillips, wife of Samuel Philips of Crediton [Marked]
Richard Wish of Broadclyst [Marked "W"]
William Taylor of Broadclyst [Marked "T"]
Alice Cross (Crosse), wife of John Cross of Cullompton [Signed]
George Joynsling of Cullompton [Marked "G"]
Robert Beere of Payhembury [Marked "B"]
Joseph Vosper of Zeal Monachorum [Marked "V"]
Mary Parker of Zeal Monachorum [Marked "P"]
Mary Bowdon, wife of John Bowdon of Zeal Monachorum [Marked "M"]
William Dilling of Clyst Honiton [Signed]
Robert Norcomb of Clayhanger [Marked "R"]
Elizabeth Norcomb, wife of Robert Norcomb of Clayhanger [Marked "E"]
Richard Gibson of Kenn [Marked "R"]
Mathew Stone of Clayhanger [Signed]
Joan Stone, wife of Thomas Stone of Clayhanger [Marked "S"]
Mary Stone of Clayhanger [Marked "M"]
Robert Shilstone of Ashton [Marked "S"]
Agnes Tremlett of Broadclyst [Marked "A"]
Mary Earle of Topsham [Marked "E"]
Rebecca Ratcliffe, wife of Thomas Ratcliffe of Heavitree [Marked "R"]
John Hannaford of Tormoham [Marked "H"]
William Brook of Cullompton [Marked "B"]
Constance Smith of Cullompton [Signed]
John Lock of Cullompton [Signed]
Ann Hodder, wife of William Hodder of Topsham [Signed]
John Mildon of Worlington, West [Not signed]
Grace Bussell, wife of Joseph Bussell of Sidbury [Marked "G"]
John Hodging of Sidbury [Marked]
Mary Hodging, wife of John Hodging of Sidbury [Marked "M"]
Joane Osmond (Somond [sic]), wife of John Osmond of Sampford Peverell [Signed]
John Skinner of Brampford Speke [Marked "J"]
Mary Mitchell, wife of William Mitchell of Cruwys Morchard [Marked "M"]
Joan Gill, wife of John Gill of Tiverton [Marked "J"]
Agnes Halmead, spinster of Tiverton [Marked "A"]
Thomas Southcombe (Soutchomb) of Crediton [Marked "S"]
John Honey of Crediton [Marked "H"]
Henry Tucker of Crediton [Marked "T"]
John Shilston of Crediton [Marked "S"]
Grace Bragg of Crediton [Marked "B"]
Mary Court of Crediton [Marked]
John Clarke of Crediton [Marked]
Edward Brownscombe (Brownscomb) of Crediton [Marked "B"]
Mary Bowden of Crediton [Not signed]
Robert Seamer of Crediton [Marked "R"]
Humphrey Stevens of Crediton [Marked "H"]
Samuel Maunder of Crediton [Signed]
John Terry of Crediton [Signed]
Ann Pearse, wife of Cornelius Pearse of St. Thomas (Exeter) [Signed]
Nathaniel Terry jun of Dartmouth [Signed]
Mary Bulford, wife of Joseph Bulford of Alphington [Marked "B"]
Joan Yalland, wife of Robert Yeolland of Brent, South [Marked "J"]
Ann Chamberlayn, wife of John Chamberlyn of Huxham [Marked "C"]
Mary Gorwin, wife of Richard Gorwin of Drewsteignton [Marked "G"]
Lawrence Oliver of Drewsteignton [Marked "O"]
William Hatherly of Drewsteignton [Signed]
William Norris of Drewsteignton [Marked "N"]
Jonathan Laskey of Drewsteignton [Marked "L"]
William Hill of Drewsteignton [Marked "H"]
John Beer (Beere) of Tedburn St. Mary [Marked "J"]
William Discombe of Crediton [Marked "D"]
William Holway of Uffculme [Marked "H"]
Judith Copplestone (Copleson), wife of John Copplestone clerk of Tedburn St. Mary [Signed]
Ann Long, wife of John Lang of Heavitree [Signed]
Thomas Brock of Chagford [Signed]
William Palmer of Bradninch [Marked "P"]
Elizabeth Voss, spinster of Clyst Hydon [Marked "V"]
Thomas Joce of Chudleigh [Signed]
Jane Joce, wife of Thomas Joce of Chudleigh [Marked "J"]
Isett Swayne, wife of John Swayne of Farway [Marked "S"]
John Swayne jun of Farway [Signed]
Thomas Pulling of Willand [Marked]
Peter Roswell of Churchstanton [Marked "P"]
Sarah Gorden, widow of Merton [Marked "G"]
Jane Rugg (Rugge), widow of Ide [Signed]
Elizabeth Snow, wife of Robert Snow of Sandford [Marked "S"]
Elizabeth Tremlett, wife of Elias Tremlett of Sandford [Marked "T"]
Mary Gregory, wife of Thomas Gregory of Sandford [Marked "G"]
Richard Davy jun of Sidbury [Marked "D"]
Eleanor Starr, widow of Heavitree [Marked "S"]
Mary Matthews of Crediton [Marked "M"]
Mary Oliver of Crediton [Marked "O"]
Samuel May of Crediton [Marked "M"]
Samuel Kingwell of Crediton [Signed]
Mary White of Crediton [Marked]
Silvanus Jellett of Crediton [Marked "J"]
John Jellett of Crediton [Marked "J"[?]]
Ann Marshall of Uffculme [Marked "A"]
Jacob Cowell of Abbotskerswell [Signed]
Thomas Kenton of St. Thomas (Exeter) [Signed]
William Courteney of Rackenford [Marked "C"]
William Delve of Crediton [Signed]
Eliza: Wyde of St. Thomas (Exeter) [Marked "W"]
Hester Christophers (Christophirs), wife of Thomas Christophers of Lympstone [Signed]
Joanna Bowbeer (Bowber) of Stockleigh Pomeroy [Signed]
Thomas Newton of Wolborough (Newton Abbot) [Signed]
Awdry Newton of Wolborough (Newton Abbot) [Marked "A"]
John Osmond of Pinhoe [Signed]
Giles Knighton of Kenton [Marked "K"]
Robert Richardson of Kenton [Marked]
Elizabeth Paynter of Kenton [Marked "P"]
Nicholas Babb of Kenton [Signed]
Katherine Knighton of Dawlish [Marked "K"]
John Rowe of Gidleigh [Signed]
Grace Rowe, wife of John Rowe of Gidleigh [Marked "R"]
Elizabeth Northcote, spinster of Chagford [Marked "N"]
Amy Mortimore, spinster of Chagford [Marked "M"]
John Ballamy of Chagford [Marked "J"]
John Aynell of Chagford [Marked "A"]
Peter Dunstone of Chagford [Marked "P"]
Joan Lorem, spinster of Chagford [Marked "L"]
Mary Weeks (Weekes), widow of Chagford [Marked "M"]
Thomas Dodd of Chagford [Marked "D"]
John Hopping of Colaton Raleigh [Marked "H"]
John Gord of Uffculme [Marked "J"]
Robert Gord of Uffculme [Marked "G"]
Robert Welsh of Uffculme [Signed]
John Aplin of Uffculme [Marked]
Elizabeth Hedgland of Powderham [Marked "E"]
George Glanvill of Crediton [Marked "G"]
Stephen Madge of Puddington [Marked "M"]
James Grant of Poughill [Marked "G"]
Ann Gill of Kenton [Not signed]
Nathaniel Torrington of Powderham [Marked "N"]
Richard Cann of Morchard Bishop [Signed]
Richard Holman of Crediton [Marked "H"]
William Hutchings of Churchstanton [Marked "H"]
John Cox of Crediton [Marked "C"]
Thomas Cox of Crediton [Marked "C"]
Thomas Luxmore (Luxmoore) of Broadwoodwidger [Signed]
Samuel Hannaford (Hanneford) of Harberton [Signed]
Nicholas Gragoe of Payhembury [Marked "C"]
Anne Croot, widow of Kenton [Marked "C"]